DTC P0100: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit; DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Mass Air Flow Rate (g/sec.) Proceed to 0.0 A 271.0 or more B Between 1.0 and 270.0* C HINT:
*: The value must change when the throttle valve is open or closed.
C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
B → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the E83 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition E83-3 (+B) - Body ground 9 to 14 V - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
The transmission gear selector lever should be in the P or N position and the A/C switch should be turned OFF.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E6-27 (VG) - E6-26 (E2G) Engine idling 0.5 to 3.0 V
OK → REPLACE ECM
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition E83-5 (VG) - E6-27 (VG) Below 1 Ω E83-4 (E2G) - E6-26 (E2G) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition E83-5 (VG) or E6-27 (VG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- INSPECT EFI NO. 2 FUSE See step 4
NG → CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
- Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
- Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition E83-3 (+B) - EFI NO. 2 fuse (2) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition E83-3 (+B) or EFI NO. 2 fuse (2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - EFI NO. 2 FUSE) See step 6
NG → REPLACE ENGINE ROOM NO. 2 RELAY BLOCK, JUNCTION BLOCK
OK → CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
- INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition E6-26 (E2G) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE ECM
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition E83-5 (VG) - E6-27 (VG) Below 1 Ω E83-4 (E2G) - E6-26 (E2G) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition E83-5 (VG) or E6-27 (VG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER