DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ OUTPUT DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P0110 A P0112 B P0113 C
C → See step 3
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Result
Temperature Displayed Proceed to -40 °C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
140°C (284°F) or higher
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK → CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and ETHA of the E6 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
140°C (284°F) or higher
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG → CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F) or higher
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F) or higher
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG → REPLACE ECM