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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> GS 350 RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010 - P0351)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ OUTPUT DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0110 A
      P0112 B
      P0113 C

    C → See step   3 

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).

      Result

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40 °C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 1: Connecting Terminals THA And E2 Of MAF Meter Wire Harness Side Connector
      GTY105488Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F) or higher

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 2: Connecting Terminals THA And ETHA Of E6 ECM Connector
      GTY104685Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals THA and ETHA of the E6 ECM connector.

      HINT: 

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F) or higher

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG → CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying E83 MAF Meter Connector
      GTY100180Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F) or higher

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
      Fig 4: Disconnecting E6 ECM Connector
      GTY103121Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F) or higher

    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG → REPLACE ECM