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Rear Power Window RH does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch RH: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW UP/DOWN) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: Body / RR-Door Motor / Active Test.
    4. Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
      RR-DOOR MOTOR

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Power Window Power window UP or OFF -
      Power Window Power window DOWN or OFF -

      OK

      Rear RH power window operates normally.

      WARNING:

      Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move.

      During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR RH) 
    1. Select the following menu items: Body / RR-Door Motor / Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      RR-DOOR MOTOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Door P/W Up SW Rear RH power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH power window manual up switch is operated
      OFF: Rear RH power window manual up switch is not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Down SW Rear RH power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH power window manual down switch is operated
      OFF: Rear RH power window manual down switch is not operated
      -

      OK

      ON (switch operates) appears on screen.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   8 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WINDOW SWITCH (REAR RH SIDE) - DOOR ECU (REAR RH SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the S1 power window switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the O3 rear door ECU connector.
      Fig 1: View Of S1 Power Window Switch Connector And O3 Rear Door ECU Connector
      GTY106384Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S1-5 (E) - O3-20 (SGND) Always Below 1 Ω
      S1-5 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ECU (REAR RH SIDE) - REGULATOR MOTOR (REAR RH SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the O11 motor connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Door ECU And Regulator Motor (Rear RH Side) Connector Terminals
      GTY115525Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O3-5 (BDRJ) - O11-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      O3-2 (PWE) - O11-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      O3-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O3-2 (PWE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WINDOW SWITCH (REAR RH) - REGULATOR MOTOR (REAR RH)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Identifying Window Switch And Regulator Motor (Rear RH) Connector Terminals
      GTY127665Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S1-2 (U) - O11-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      S1-10 (D) - O11-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      S1-2 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      S1-10 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT POWER WINDOW SWITCH (for Rear RH side) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Identifying Power Window Switch (Rear RH Side) Connector Terminals
      GTY102809Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2 (U) - 5 (E) Manual UP operation Below 1 Ω
      10 (D) - 5 (E) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 Ω

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → See step   7 

  7. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL - Step 21 
  8. GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  9. REPLACE POWER WINDOW SWITCH (for Rear RH side). Refer to  REMOVAL - Step 7