Rear Power Window RH does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch RH: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW UP/DOWN)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Select the following menu items: Body / RR-Door Motor / Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.RR-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Power Window Power window UP or OFF - Power Window Power window DOWN or OFF - OK
Rear RH power window operates normally.
WARNING:Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move.
During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR RH)
- Select the following menu items: Body / RR-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.RR-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Door P/W Up SW Rear RH power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH power window manual up switch is operated
OFF: Rear RH power window manual up switch is not operated- RR Door P/W Down SW Rear RH power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH power window manual down switch is operated
OFF: Rear RH power window manual down switch is not operated- OK
ON (switch operates) appears on screen.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WINDOW SWITCH (REAR RH SIDE) - DOOR ECU (REAR RH SIDE))
- Disconnect the S1 power window switch connector.
- Disconnect the O3 rear door ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S1-5 (E) - O3-20 (SGND) Always Below 1 Ω S1-5 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ECU (REAR RH SIDE) - REGULATOR MOTOR (REAR RH SIDE))
- Disconnect the O11 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O3-5 (BDRJ) - O11-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω O3-2 (PWE) - O11-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω O3-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O3-2 (PWE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WINDOW SWITCH (REAR RH) - REGULATOR MOTOR (REAR RH))
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S1-2 (U) - O11-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω S1-10 (D) - O11-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω S1-2 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher S1-10 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW SWITCH (for Rear RH side)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (U) - 5 (E) Manual UP operation Below 1 Ω 10 (D) - 5 (E) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 9
OK → See step 7
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 21
- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW SWITCH (for Rear RH side). Refer to REMOVAL - Step 7