DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the values.
Standard
Same value as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Result
Intake Air Temperature Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or more B OK (same as present temperature) C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
B → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value.
Standard
140°C (284°F) or more
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK → CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E5 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value.
Standard
140°C (284°F) or more
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG → CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG → REPLACE ECM
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR