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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> GX 470 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (SFI) System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0505)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    4. Read the values.

      Standard

      Same value as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).

      Result

      Intake Air Temperature Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or more B
      OK (same as present temperature) C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, the tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.

    C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    B → See step   4 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Meter Connector Terminals
      GTY147038Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F) or more

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying M1 MAF Meter Connector Terminal
      GTY147039Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E5 ECM connector.

      HINT: 

      Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F) or more

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG → CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying M1 MAF Meter Connector Terminal
      GTY136453Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    6. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying MAF Sensor Connector Terminal
      GTY127574Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG → REPLACE ECM 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR