LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> GX 470 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (SFI) System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0505)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    4. Read the values.

      Standard

      Same value as the actual ECT.

      Result

      Engine Coolant Temperature Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or more B
      OK (same as present temperature) C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, the tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.

    C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    B → See step   4 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the E2 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying ECT Sensor Connector Terminals
      GTY131152Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the ECT sensor wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    6. Read the value.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F) or more

    7. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.

    OK → CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E2 ECT sensor connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying E2 ECT Sensor Connector Terminals
      GTY145699Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals THW and E2 of the E5 ECM connector.

      HINT: 

      Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    6. Read the value.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F) or more

    7. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.

    NG → CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the E2 ECT sensor connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying E2 ECT Sensor Connector Terminals
      GTY128099Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    5. Read the value.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    6. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.

    OK → REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E2 ECT sensor connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying E5 ECM Connector Terminals & E2 ECT Sensor Connector Terminals
      GTY145700Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    6. Read the value.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    7. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
    8. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPLACE ECM 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR