DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2): Procedure
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 A P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 and P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → GO TO DTC CHART
A: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE
OK
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
OK
No leakage from air induction system.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- On the tester, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
- Monitor the outputs of A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection volume by 25 %.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases in the fuel injection volume.
STANDARD VOLTAGE:Tester Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1
(A/F)+25 % Rich Less than 3.0 AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1
(A/F)-12.5 % Lean More than 3.35 O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(HO2)+25 % Rich More than 0.55 O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(HO2)-12.5 % Lean Less than 0.4 Result
Status
AFS B1S1
or
AFS B2S1Status
O2S B1S2
or
O2S B2S2A/F Condition and
A/F Sensor ConditionMisfires Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - C Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur - PCV valve and hose
- Ventilation hose connections
- Injector blockage
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
- Air induction system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
- Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor
A Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio lean - - Injector leakage or blockage
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
- Injection system
- Fuel pressure
- MAF meter
- ECT sensor
A Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - - A/F sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - - A/F sensor
B Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
C → See step 15
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the Coolant Temp value when the engine is cold and warmed up.
Standard
ECT when the engine is cold: Same as ambient temperature
ECT when the engine is warmed up: 75 to 95°C (167 to 203°F)
NG → REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Inspect the output voltage.
- Apply battery voltage across terminals 3 (+B) and 4 (E2G).
- Connect the positive (+) tester probe to terminal 5 (VG), and the negative (-) tester probe to terminal 4 (E2G).
- Blow air into the MAF meter.
Standard condition
Voltage fluctuates
- Inspect the resistance.
- )Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between terminals 2 (THA) and 1 (E2).
Standard resistance
12.5 to 16.9 kΩ at -20°C (-4°F)
2.19 to 2.67 kΩ at 20°C (68°F)
0.50 to 0.68 kΩ at 60°C (140°F)
- )Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between terminals 2 (THA) and 1 (E2).
- If using a intelligent tester:
Inspect the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Blow air into the MAF meter.
Standard condition
Air flow value of the CURRENT DATA changes
- If not using a intelligent tester:
Inspect the mass air flow meter.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Connect the positive tester probe of the voltmeter to terminal VG of the ECM and the negative tester probe of the voltmeter to terminal E2G of the ECM.
- Blow air into the air flow meter.
Standard condition
Voltage fluctuates
NG → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the output voltage.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
OK
No gas leakage.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION
- Check for spark and ignition See step 7.
HINT:
If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire counter can be read with the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #8 Misfire Count).
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check for spark and ignition See step 7.
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
- Inspect the fuel injector. Refer to INSPECTION
.
HINT:
If the injectors are malfunctioning, engine misfire may occur. The misfire counter can be read with the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #8 Misfire Count).
NG → REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the fuel injector. Refer to INSPECTION
.
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the A41 or A42 Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the A/F sensor.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition HT (1) - +B (2) 1.8 to 3.4 kΩ at 20°C (68°F) HT (1) - A- (4) 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT A/F RELAY
- Remove the A/F relay from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the resistance of the A/F relay.
Standard resistance
Terminal Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG → REPLACE A/F RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the A41 or A42 A/F sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between the +B terminal of the A/F sensor connector and body ground.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition +B (A41-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V +B (A42-2) - Body ground - Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition HT (A41-1) - HA1A (E6-2)
HT (A42-1) - HA2A (E6-1)Below 1 Ω A+ (A41-3) - A1A+ (E6-22)
A+ (A42-3) - A2A+ (E6-23)A- (A41-4) - A1A- (E6-30)
A- (A42-4) - A2A- (E6-31)Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition HT (A41-1) or HA1A (E6-2) - Body ground
HT (A42-1) or HA2A (E6-1) - Body ground10 kΩ or higher A+ (A41-3) or A1A+ (E6-22) - Body ground
A+ (A42-3) or A2A+ (E6-23) - Body groundA- (A41-4) or A1A- (E6-30) - Body ground
A- (A42-4) or A2A- (E6-31) - Body ground - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3 [A].
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON [B].
- Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [C].
- Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester. Refer to CHECK MODE PROCEDURE [D].
- Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched OFF [E].
- Drive the vehicle at between 38 and 75 mph (60 and 120 km/h) and at an engine speed of between 1400 RPM and 3200 RPM for 3 to 5 minutes [F].
HINT:
If the system is still malfunctioning, the MIL will be illuminated during step [F].
NOTE:If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction will be detected.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- On the Techstream, enter the following menu: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to No output A P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 B
B → See step 5
A → END