DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2): Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P0420 and/or P0430 A P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → GO TO DTC CHART
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- On the tester, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection volume by 25 %.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
STANDARD VOLTAGE:Tester Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1
(A/F)+25% Rich Less than 3.0 AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1
(A/F)-12.5% Lean More than 3.35 O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(HO2)+25% Rich More than 0.55 O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(HO2)-12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 RESULT:Status
AFS B1S1
or
AFS B2S1Status
O2S B1S2
or
O2S B2S2A/F Condition and A/F and
HO2 Sensor ConditionsMisfire Main Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
A Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - - A/F sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - - A/F sensor
B Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction - - HO2 sensor
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
C Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction - - HO2 sensor
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
C Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur - Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
A Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio lean - - Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
A Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F sensor (AFS) output voltage is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the output voltage of the HO2 sensor alternates correctly.
C → CHECK AND REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR, AND CHECK AND REPAIR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
B → CHECK AND REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
OK
No gas leakage.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
- According to the output DTCs in the step 1 (CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT), proceed to next step referring to the table below.RESULT
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P0420 A P0430 B P0420 and P0430 A and B
B → See step 6
A → See step 5
- According to the output DTCs in the step 1 (CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT), proceed to next step referring to the table below.
- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH
- Replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly LH. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 7
- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH
- Replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly RH. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 7
- REPLACE NO. 2 EXHAUST FRONT PIPE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL