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Cold Start Injector Circuit: Procedure

  1. INSPECT COLD START INJECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the E57 cold start injector connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Connector Terminals
      GTY143222Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 11.6 to 12.6 Ω

    NG → REPLACE COLD START INJECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT ECM (STJ1 VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      Fig 2: Identifying E3 And E4 ECM Connector
      GTY146224Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified condition
      STJ1 (E3-7) - E1 (E4-7) 9 to 14 V

    OK → REPLACE ECM 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COLD START INJECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E57 cold start injector connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Connector Terminals
      GTY129990Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified condition
      E57-1 - STJ1 (E3-7) Below 1 Ω

      Standard (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified condition
      E57-1 or STJ1 (E3-7) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COLD START INJECTOR - BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL)