EVAP System: Procedure
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Confirm DTCs and freeze frame data.
If any EVAP system DTCs are set, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.
NOTE:If the 0.02 inch reference pressure difference between the first and second checks is greater than the specification, the DTCs corresponding to the reference pressure (P043E, P043F, P0441, P0455, P0456, P2401 and P2420) will all be stored.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode), the series of 5 Evaporative System Check step are performed automatically. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
HINT:
If no pending DTC is displayed, perform the Monitor Confirmation after the repair is completed. After this confirmation, check for pending DTCs. If no DTC is displayed, the EVAP system is normal.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE)
NOTE:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), the series of 5 Evaporative System Check step are performed manually.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
Result
DTC No. * Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A P0451 EVAP pressure fluctuates by +-0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more Pressure sensor noise B *: The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on Techstream when checking.
B → See step 30
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5 TO 2/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5 and 2/5.
Result
DTC No. * Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure during step 1/5. Then decreases to 0.02 inch leak pressure standard Not yet determined A P2402 Small difference between EVAP pressures during steps 1/5 and 2/5 Vacuum pump stuck ON B *: The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on Techstream when checking.
HINT:
The first 0.02 inch leak pressure standard is the value determined in step 2/5.
B → See step 23
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5 and 2/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5)
HINT:
Make a note of the pressures checked in the steps below.
- Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the vacuum pump is activated* (Step A).
- Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the 0.02 inch leak pressure standard.
*: The vacuum pump begins to operate as step 1/5 is proceeded to step 2/5 (Step B).
Result
DTC No. * Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure in step B between -4.85 kPa and -1.06 kPa (-36.38 mmHg and -7.95 mmHg) Not yet determined A P043F and P2401 EVAP pressure in step B -1.06 kPa (-7.95 mmHg) or more - 0.02 inch orifice high-flow
- Vacuum pump stuck OFF
B P043E EVAP pressure in step B below -4.85 kPa (-36.38 mmHg) 0.02 inch orifice clogged C P2419 EVAP pressure in step A more than -1.06 kPa (-7.95 mmHg) Vent valve stuck closed D *: The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on Techstream when checking.
D → See step 19
C → See step 30
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5 TO 3/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
Result
DTC No. * Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Not yet determined A P2420 No variation in EVAP pressure despite proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Vent valve stuck open (vent) B P0451 No variation in EVAP pressure during steps 1/5 through 3/5 Pressure sensor malfunction (stuck) C *: The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on Techstream when checking.
C → See step 30
B → See step 20
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
- Wait until the EVAP pressure change is less than 0.1 kPa (0.75 mmHg) for 30 seconds.
- Measure the EVAP pressure and record it.
HINT:
A few minutes are required for the EVAP pressure to become saturated. When there is little fuel in the fuel tank, it takes up to 15 minutes.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.
Result
DTC No. * Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Not yet determined A P0441 EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Problems in EVAP hose between EVAP VSV and intake manifold B P0441 Variation in EVAP pressure less than 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) for 10 seconds, after proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 EVAP VSV stuck closed C *: The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on Techstream when checking.
C → See step 12
B → See step 15
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 5/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 5/5.
- Compare the EVAP pressure in step 3/5 and the second 0.02 inch leak pressure standard (step 5/5).
Result
DTC No. * Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure (step 3/5) lower than second 0.02 inch leak pressure standard (step 5/5) Not yet determined A P0441 and P0455 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than [second 0.02 inch leak pressure standard (step 5/5) x 0.2] - EVAP VSV stuck open
- EVAP gross leak
B P0456 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than second 0.02 inch leak pressure standard (step 5/5) EVAP small leak C *: The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on Techstream when checking.
B → See step 12
A → See step 36
C: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
Result
DTC No. * Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to P043F EVAP pressure less than [0.02 inch leak pressure standard] measured at 2/5 0.02 inch orifice high-flow A P2401 EVAP pressure almost same as [0.02 inch leak pressure standard] measured at 2/5 Vacuum pump stuck OFF B *: The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on Techstream when checking.
HINT:
The first 0.02 inch leak pressure standard is the value determined in step 2/5.
B → See step 23
A → See step 30
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (EVAP VSV)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for EVAP Control.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the EVAP VSV.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the tester, turn the EVAP VSV OFF.
- Use your finger to confirm that the EVAP VSV has no suction.
- Using the tester, turn the EVAP VSV ON.
- Use your finger to confirm that the EVAP VSV has suction.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to No suction when EVAP VSV turned OFF, and suction applied when turned ON EVAP VSV normal A Suction applied when EVAP VSV turned OFF EVAP VSV stuck open B No suction when EVAP VSV turned ON - EVAP VSV stuck closed
- Problems with EVAP hose between EVAP VSV and intake manifold
C
C → See step 15
B → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL TANK CAP
- Check that the fuel tank cap is correctly installed.
- Confirm that the fuel tank cap is tightened until a few click sounds are heard.
HINT:
If an EVAP tester is available, check the fuel tank cap using the tester.
- Remove the fuel tank cap and install it onto the fuel tank cap adaptor.
- Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adaptor, and pressurize the cap to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg) using an EVAP tester pump.
- Seal the adaptor and wait for 2 minutes.
- Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa (15 mmHg) or more, the fuel tank cap is normal.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Fuel tank cap correctly installed - A Fuel tank cap loose - Fuel tank cap improperly installed
- Defective fuel tank cap
- Fuel tank cap does not meet OEM specifications
B No fuel tank cap - C
C → See step 28
B → See step 27
A → See step 29
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (EVAP VSV)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the E15 EVAP VSV connector.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the EVAP VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the EVAP VSV has no suction.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to No suction ECM A Suction applied EVAP VSV B
B → See step 31
A → See step 35
- CHECK EVAP HOSE (EVAP VSV - THROTTLE BODY)
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the throttle body) from the EVAP VSV.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between EVAP VSV and throttle body normal A No suction - Intake manifold port
- EVAP hose between EVAP VSV and throttle body
B - Reconnect the hose.
B → See step 26
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (EVAP VSV)
- Remove the EVAP VSV connector.
- Apply battery voltage to the terminals of the EVAP VSV.
- Using compressed air, confirm that air flows from port A to port B.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Air flows EVAP VSV normal A No air flows EVAP VSV B - Install the EVAP VSV.
B → See step 31
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF EVAP VSV)
- Disconnect the E15 EVAP VSV connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of EVAP VSV connector and body ground.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Between 11 V and 14 V Normal A Other than result above Wire harness or connectors between EVAP VSV and ECM B - Reconnect the EVAP VSV connector.
B → See step 32
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EVAP VSV - ECM)
- Disconnect the E3 ECM connector and the E15 EVAP VSV connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition E3-11 (PRG) - E15-2 Below 1 Ω E3-11 (PRG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E15-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the EVAP VSV connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → See step 32
OK → See step 35
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Vent Valve.
- Measure the voltage between terminal VPMP of the ECM connector and body ground when the vent valve is turned ON (close) and OFF (vent) using the tester.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF
Below 3 V when ONVent valve A Below 3 V when OFF and ON ECM B
B → See step 35
A → See step 22
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Vent Valve.
- Measure the voltage between terminal VPMP of the ECM connector and body ground when the vent valve is turned ON (close) and OFF (vent) using the tester.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Between 3 V when OFF and ON Power source of vent valve A Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF
Below 3 V when ONVent valve B Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF and ON ECM C
C → See step 35
B → See step 22
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT CANISTER ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the Q49 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage between terminal 9 of the canister connector and body ground.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Between 9 V and 14 V Normal A Between 0 V and 3 V Power source wire harness of vent valve B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
B → See step 32
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT CANISTER ASSEMBLY (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the Q49 canister pump module connector.
- Apply the battery voltage to terminals 9 and 8 of the pump module.
- Touch the pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Operating Wire harness between vent valve and ECM A Not operating Vent valve B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
B → See step 30
A → See step 32
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FOR PUMP MODULE (VACUUM CAP))
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Measure the voltage between MPMP terminal of ECM connector and body ground when the vacuum pump is turned ON and OFF using the tester.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Between 0 V and 3 V when OFF
Between 9 V and 14 V when ONECM normal A Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF
Between 0 V and 3 V when ONECM B
B → See step 35
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PUMP MODULE - ECM)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the Q49 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- On Techstream, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Turn the vacuum pump ON.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the canister connector and body ground.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Between 9 V and 14 V Normal A Between 0 V and 3 V Wire harness between ECM and vacuum pump B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
B → See step 32
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PUMP MODULE - GROUND)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the Q49 canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance between terminal 6 of the canister connector and body ground.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Below 1 Ω Vacuum Pump A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between vacuum pump and body ground B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
B → See step 32
A → See step 30
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the EVAP hose from the intake manifold.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Use your finger to confirm that the port of the intake manifold has suction.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between intake manifold and EVAP VSV A No suction Intake manifold B - Reconnect the EVAP hose.
B → See step 34
A → See step 33
- REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP
HINT:
- When reinstalling the fuel tank cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
- When replacing the fuel tank cap, use a fuel tank cap that meets OEM specifications, and install it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT → See step 37
- REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP
HINT:
When installing the fuel tank cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT → See step 37
- REPAIR EVAP LEAK PART
- Disconnect the pressure gauge to the canister with the adapter.
- Connect the pressure gauge to the canister with the adapter.
- Using SST, pinch the rubber tube to close the canister passage to air.
- Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system. Check for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates leaking points.
- Repair or replace leaking parts.
HINT:
- If the system has leaks, a whistling sound will be heard.
- Disconnect the hose between the canister and the fuel tank from the canister. Close the canister hose connected to the fuel tank, and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.
NEXT → See step 37
- REPLACE CANISTER
NEXT → See step 37
- REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (EVAP VSV)
- Disconnect the connector and hoses from the EVAP VSV.
- Remove the EVAP VSV.
- Install a new EVAP VSV.
- Reconnect the connector and hoses.
NEXT → See step 37
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT → See step 37
- REPLACE EVAP HOSE (THROTTLE BODY - EVAP VSV)
NEXT → See step 37
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Remove the throttle body.
- Check that the EVAP purge port of the throttle body is not clogged. If necessary, replace the throttle body.
NEXT → See step 37
- REPLACE ECM
NEXT → See step 37
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
- Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.
NEXT → See step 37
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE)
HINT:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode), the series of 5 Evaporative System Check step are performed automatically. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- On Techstream, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
HINT:
If no pending DTC is found, the repair has been successfully completed.
NEXT → END