Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK FUEL PUMP (FUEL PUMP OPERATION)
- Check if there is pressure in the fuel inlet hose.
HINT:
If there is fuel pressure, you will hear the sound of fuel flowing.
OK → See step 12
NG: Go to next step
- Check if there is pressure in the fuel inlet hose.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check the operation of the relay while operating it using Techstream.
OK
Operating noise can be heard from the relay.
OK → See step 8
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSE (F/PMP FUSE)
- Remove the F/PMP fuse from the engine room J/B No. 2.
- Measure the resistance of the F/PMP fuse.
Standard resistance
Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INTEGRATION NO. 1 RELAY (EFI NO. 2 RELAY)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room J/B No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 2B-4 - 2C-1 10 kΩ or higher 2B-4 - 2C-1 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage applied to terminals 2B-3 and 2B-2)
NG → REPLACE INTEGRATION NO. 1 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INTEGRATION NO. 1 RELAY (C/OPN RELAY)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room J/B No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 2B-6 - 2B-8 10 kΩ or higher 2B-6 - 2B-8 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage applied to terminals 2B-6 and 2B-7)
NG → REPLACE INTEGRATION NO. 1 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (FC VOLTAGE)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition FC (A5-14) - E1 (E4-7) 9 to 14 V
OK → REPLACE ECM
NG → CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY)
- INSPECT F/PMP RELAY
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 4 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 4 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG → REPLACE F/PMP RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect fuel pump resistance.
- Measure the resistance between terminals 4 and 5.
Standard resistance
0.2 to 3.0 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
- Measure the resistance between terminals 4 and 5.
- Inspect fuel pump operation.
- Apply battery voltage to both terminals. Check that the pump operates.NOTE:
- These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
- Keep the fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
- Always switch at the battery side.
- Apply battery voltage to both terminals. Check that the pump operates.
NG → REPLACE FUEL PUMP
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect fuel pump resistance.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - F/PMP RELAY)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the fuel pump and the F/PMP relay.
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition Fuel pump (Q14-4) - F/PMP relay (4) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition Fuel pump (Q14-4) or F/PMP (4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- Check the harness and the connectors between the fuel pump and body ground.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check the harness and the connectors between the fuel pump and the F/PMP relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - F/PMP RELAY)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition Integration relay (2B-8) - F/PMP relay (1) Below 1 Ω Integration relay (2B-8) - F/PMP relay (3) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition Integration relay (2B-8) or F/PMP relay (1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Integration relay (2B-8) or F/PMP relay (3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTEGRATION NO. 1 RELAY
- INSPECT F/PMP RELAY
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 4 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 4 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG → REPLACE F/PMP RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RESISTER
- Measure the resistance of the fuel pump resistor.
Standard resistance
0.30 to 0.34 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
NG → REPLACE FUEL PUMP RESISTER
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance of the fuel pump resistor.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (F/PMP RELAY - FUEL PUMP RESISTER)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the F/PMP relay and the fuel pump resistor.
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Disconnect the fuel pump resistor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition F/PMP relay (4) - Fuel pump resistor (A40-2) Below 1 Ω F/PMP relay (3) - Fuel pump resistor (A40-1) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition Fuel pump relay (4) or Fuel pump resistor (A40-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Fuel pump relay (3) or Fuel pump resistor (A40-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Check the harness and the connectors between the F/PMP relay and the fuel pump resistor.