DTC P0100: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit; DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING MASS AIR FLOW METER (MAF)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) (do not run the engine).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / MAF.
- Wait 30 seconds, and read the values on the tester.NOTE:
- Perform the inspection with the vehicle indoors and on a level surface.
- Perform the inspection of the MAF meter while it is installed to the air cleaner case (installed to the vehicle).
- During the test, do not use an exhaust air duct on the exhaust tail pipe assembly.
Result
Mass Air Flow Rate (gm/sec) Proceed to 0.0 A 0.36 or more B More than 0.0 and less than 0.36 C
C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the E29 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition +B (E29-3) - Body ground 9 to 14 V - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
The transmission gear selector lever should be in the neutral position and the A/C switch should be turned OFF.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition VG (E5-27) - E2G (E5-26) Engine idling 0.5 to 3.0 V
OK → REPLACE ECM
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition VG (E29-5) - VG (E5-27) Below 1 Ω E2G (E29-4) - E2G (E5-26) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition VG (E29-5) or VG (E5-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Inspect the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Check the EFI No. 2 fuse resistance.
Standard resistance
Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room J/B and R/B No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition +B (E29-3) - 2A-8 Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition +B (E29-3) or 2A-8 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
- Inspect the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition E2G (E5-26) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE ECM
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition VG (E29-5) - VG (E5-27) Below 1 Ω E2G (E29-4) - E2G (E5-26) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition VG (E29-5) or VG (E5-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER