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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> IS 250 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System (DTCS P0010 - P0368) >> SFI System >> DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2) >> Procedure
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DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2): Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 A
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK PCV HOSE 

    OK

    PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.

      OK

      No leakage from air induction system.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
    3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. On the tester, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
    5. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection volume by 25 %.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
      Tester Display
      (Sensor)
      Injection Volume Status Voltage
      AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS B2S1
      (A/F)
      +25% Rich Less than 3.1 V
      AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS B2S1
      (A/F)
      -12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
      (HO2)
      +25% Rich More than 0.55 V
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
      (HO2)
      -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V

      Result

      Status
      AFS Voltage B1S1
      or
      AFS Voltage B2S1
      Status
      O2S B1S2
      or
      O2S B2S2
      A/F Condition and
      A/F Sensor Condition
      Misfire Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - C
      Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur
      • PCV valve and hose
      • PCV hose connections
      • Injector blockage
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      • Air induction system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
      • Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor
      A
      Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich -
      • Injector blockage
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      • Ignition system
      • Fuel pressure
      • MAF meter
      • ECT sensor
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction -
      • A/F sensor
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction -
      • A/F sensor
      B
      • Lean:
        • During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
      • Rich:
        • During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.

    C → See step   16 

    B → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    4. Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Standard

      With cold engine 

      Same as ambient air temperature.

      With warm engine 

      Between 75 and 95°C (167 and 203°F)

    NG → REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING INTAKE AIR FLOW METER (MAF) 
    1. Read the value using the Techstream (MAF).
      NOTE:
      • Turn off the engine.
      • Perform the inspection with the vehicle indoors and on a level surface.
      • Perform the inspection of the MAF meter while it is installed to the air cleaner case (installed to the vehicle).
      • During the test, do not use the exhaust air duct to perform suction on the exhaust pipe.
      1. Turn the engine switch on (ACC).
      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) (do not run the engine).
      3. Turn the tester ON.
      4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
      5. Wait 30 seconds, and read the values on the Techstream.

        Standard condition

        Less than 0.36 g/sec.

    NG → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (low pressure side). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    NG → CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND FILTER 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press.
    5. While revving the engine, check that the fuel pressure fluctuates.

      OK

      Fuel pressure fluctuates.

    NG → REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (high pressure side). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3 .

    NG → CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR, WIRING AND FUEL LEAKAGE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 

    OK

    No gas leakage.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION 

    HINT: 

    If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Cylinder #1 Misfire Rate (to Cylinder #6 Misfire Rate).

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the E42 or E38 A/F sensor connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Connector Terminals
      GTY145047Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Bank 1 sensor 1)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      HA1A (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω
      HA1A (1) - A1A- (4) - 10 kΩ or higher

      Standard resistance (Bank 2 sensor 1)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      HA2A (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω
      HA2A (1) - A2A- (4) - 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.

    NG → REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. INSPECT A/F RELAY 
    1. Remove the A/F relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
      Fig 2: Identifying Relay Test Terminals
      GTY102844Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      (when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)
    3. Reinstall the A/F relay.

    NG → REPLACE A/F RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E42 and E38 A/F sensor connectors.
      Fig 3: Identifying Connector Terminals
      GTY145508Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (E42-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
      +B (E38-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    4. Turn the engine switch off.
    5. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HA1A (E42-1) - HA1A (E6-6) Below 1 Ω
      A1A+ (E42-3) - A1A+ (E6-18) Below 1 Ω
      A1A- (E42-4) - A1A- (E6-17) Below 1 Ω
      HA2A (E38-1) - HA2A (E6-4) Below 1 Ω
      A2A+ (E38-3) - A2A+ (E6-28) Below 1 Ω
      A2A- (E38-4) - A2A- (E6-27) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HA1A (E42-1) or HA1A (E6-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A1A+ (E42-3) or A1A+ (E6-18) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A1A- (E42-4) or A1A- (E6-17) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      HA2A (E38-1) or HA2A (E6-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A2A+ (E38-3) or A2A+ (E6-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A2A- (E38-4) or A2A- (E6-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    8. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
      Fig 4: Heated Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Circuit Diagram
      GTY125874Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  16. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. (Procedure "A")
      Fig 5: Confirmation Driving Pattern
      GTY124080Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on. (Procedure "B")
    3. Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR . (Procedure "C")
    4. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester. Refer to CHECK MODE PROCEDURE . (Procedure "D")
    5. Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched OFF. (Procedure "E")
    6. Drive the vehicle at between 38 mph and 75 mph (60 km/h and 120 km/h) and at an engine speed of between 1400 RPM and 3200 RPM for 3 to 5 minutes. (Procedure "F")

      HINT: 

      If the system is still malfunctioning, the MIL will be illuminated during procedure "F".

      NOTE:

      If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction will be detected.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  17. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) 
    1. On Techstream, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    2. Read DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 B

    B → See step   5 

    A → END