DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2): Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 A P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → GO TO DTC CHART
A: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE
OK
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
OK
No leakage from air induction system.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester on.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- On the tester, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection volume by 25 %.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Tester Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS B2S1
(A/F)+25% Rich Less than 3.1 V AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS B2S1
(A/F)-12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(HO2)+25% Rich More than 0.55 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(HO2)-12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V Result
Status
AFS Voltage B1S1
or
AFS Voltage B2S1Status
O2S B1S2
or
O2S B2S2A/F Condition and
A/F Sensor ConditionMisfire Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - C Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur - PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- Injector blockage
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
- Air induction system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
- Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor
A Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich - - Injector blockage
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- MAF meter
- ECT sensor
A Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - - A/F sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - - A/F sensor
B - Lean:
- During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
- Rich:
- During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
C → See step 16
B → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard
With cold engine
Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine
Between 75 and 95°C (167 and 203°F)
NG → REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING INTAKE AIR FLOW METER (MAF)
- Read the value using the Techstream (MAF).NOTE:
- Turn off the engine.
- Perform the inspection with the vehicle indoors and on a level surface.
- Perform the inspection of the MAF meter while it is installed to the air cleaner case (installed to the vehicle).
- During the test, do not use the exhaust air duct to perform suction on the exhaust pipe.
- Turn the engine switch on (ACC).
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) (do not run the engine).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
- Wait 30 seconds, and read the values on the Techstream.
Standard condition
Less than 0.36 g/sec.
NG → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK: Go to next step
- Read the value using the Techstream (MAF).
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pressure (low pressure side). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND FILTER
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press.
- While revving the engine, check that the fuel pressure fluctuates.
OK
Fuel pressure fluctuates.
NG → REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pressure (high pressure side). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3 .
NG → CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR, WIRING AND FUEL LEAKAGE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
OK
No gas leakage.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION
HINT:
If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Cylinder #1 Misfire Rate (to Cylinder #6 Misfire Rate).
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the E42 or E38 A/F sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Bank 1 sensor 1)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition HA1A (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω HA1A (1) - A1A- (4) - 10 kΩ or higher Standard resistance (Bank 2 sensor 1)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition HA2A (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω HA2A (1) - A2A- (4) - 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
NG → REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT A/F RELAY
- Remove the A/F relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2) - Reinstall the A/F relay.
NG → REPLACE A/F RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the E42 and E38 A/F sensor connectors.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition +B (E42-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V +B (E38-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V - Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition HA1A (E42-1) - HA1A (E6-6) Below 1 Ω A1A+ (E42-3) - A1A+ (E6-18) Below 1 Ω A1A- (E42-4) - A1A- (E6-17) Below 1 Ω HA2A (E38-1) - HA2A (E6-4) Below 1 Ω A2A+ (E38-3) - A2A+ (E6-28) Below 1 Ω A2A- (E38-4) - A2A- (E6-27) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition HA1A (E42-1) or HA1A (E6-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A1A+ (E42-3) or A1A+ (E6-18) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A1A- (E42-4) or A1A- (E6-17) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher HA2A (E38-1) or HA2A (E6-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A2A+ (E38-3) or A2A+ (E6-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A2A- (E38-4) or A2A- (E6-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3. (Procedure "A")
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on. (Procedure "B")
- Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR . (Procedure "C")
- Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester. Refer to CHECK MODE PROCEDURE . (Procedure "D")
- Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched OFF. (Procedure "E")
- Drive the vehicle at between 38 mph and 75 mph (60 km/h and 120 km/h) and at an engine speed of between 1400 RPM and 3200 RPM for 3 to 5 minutes. (Procedure "F")
HINT:
If the system is still malfunctioning, the MIL will be illuminated during procedure "F".
NOTE:If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction will be detected.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- On Techstream, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to No output A P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 B
B → See step 5
A → END