DTC P0190: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press.
- Read the values.
Pressure
4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1885 psi).
Result
Fuel Pressure (MPa) Proceed to 19.6 or more A 0.0 B OK (4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1885 psi)) * C HINT:
*: The value must be changed when the engine is running or stopped.
C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
B → See step 3
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (VC VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition VC (E37-3) - E2 (E37-1) 4.5 to 5.5 V
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (PR VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition PR (E6-25) - E2 (E3-28) 25°C (77°F) 1.8 to 2.3 V HINT:
The fuel pressure in the delivery pipe is 4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1885 psi).
NG → See step 5
OK → REPLACE ECM
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E3 and E6 ECM connectors.
- Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition VC (E3-29) - VC (E37-3) Below 1 Ω PR (E6-25) - PR (E37-2) Below 1 Ω E2 (E3-28) - E2 (E37-1) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition VC (E3-29) or VC (E37-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher PR (E6-25) or PR (E37-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE ECM
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition PR (E6-25) or PR (E37-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR