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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> IS 250 RWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (DTCS P0420 - U0101 & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> DTC P2004: Intake Manifold Runner Control Stuck Open (Bank 1); DTC P2006: Intake Manifold Runner Control Stuck Closed (Bank 1) >> Procedure
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DTC P2004: Intake Manifold Runner Control Stuck Open (Bank 1); DTC P2006: Intake Manifold Runner Control Stuck Closed (Bank 1): Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2004 OR P2006) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2004 or P2006 A
      P2004 or P2006 and other DTCs B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P2004 or P2006 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD 
    1. When the engine switch is turned from off to on (IG), check that the SCV links move.

      OK

      SCV links move.

    OK → See step   5 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (DC MOTOR FOR SCV OPERATION) 

    NG → REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - DC MOTOR FOR SCV) 
    1. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Connector Terminals
      GTY131985Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E53 DC motor for SCV connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      IA1- (E6-1) - E53-2 Below 1 Ω
      IA1+ (E6-2) - E53-1 Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      IA1- (E6-1) or E53-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      IA1+ (E6-2) or E53-1 - body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the DC motor for SCV connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2004 OR P2006) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Clear DTCs.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    6. Read DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2004 or P2006 A
      No DTC B

    B → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A → REPLACE ECM