ACIS Control Circuit: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Intake Control.
- Check if operating noise can be heard when operating the intake control valve using Techstream.
OK
Operating noise can be heard.
OK → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR INTAKE VALVE (OPERATION)
- Disconnect the VCV ACIS connector.
- Apply battery voltage between the terminals of the air intake valve connector.
- Check air intake valve operation.
OK
Operating noise can be heard.
NG → REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VCV ACIS - ECM, VSV ACIS - EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
- Check the wire harness between the intake air control connector and the ECM connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the VCV ACIS connector.
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition VCV ACIS (E50-2) - ACIS (E5-3) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition VCV ACIS (E50-2) or ACIS (E5-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- Check the wire harness between the VCV ACIS connector and the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Disconnect the air intake valve connector.
- Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition VCV ACIS (E50-1) - EFI No. 2 fuse (2) of Engine room No. 2 relay block Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE ECM
- Check the wire harness between the intake air control connector and the ECM connector.