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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> IS 250 RWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (DTCS P0420 - U0101 & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) >> Procedure
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DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2): Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0420 and/or P0430 A
      P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
    3. Warm up the engine at engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. On the tester, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
    5. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
    6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS Voltage B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2) displayed on the tester.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection volume by 25 %.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
      Tester Display
      (Sensor)
      Injection Volume Status Voltage
      AFS Voltage B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1
      (A/F)
      +25 % Rich Less than 3.1 V
      AFS Voltage B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1
      (A/F)
      -12.5 % Lean More than 3.4 V
      O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2
      (HO2)
      +25 % Rich More than 0.55 V
      O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2
      (HO2)
      -12.5 % Lean Less than 0.4 V

      Result

      Status
      AFS Voltage B1 S1
      or
      AFS Voltage B2 S1
      Status
      O2S B1 S2
      or
      O2S B2 S2
      A/F Condition and A/F and
      HO2 Sensor Conditions
      Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -
      • Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction -
      • A/F sensor
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction May occur
      • A/F sensor
      B
      Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction -
      • HO2 sensor
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      C
      Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction -
      • HO2 sensor
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      C
      Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      A
      Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio lean -
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      A
      • Lean:
        • During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F sensor (AFS) output voltage is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
      • Rich:
        • During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
      • Lean/Rich:
        • During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the HO2 sensor alternates correctly.

    C → CHECK AND REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR, AND CHECK AND REPAIR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 

    B → CHECK AND REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 

    OK

    No gas leakage.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0420 A
      P0430 B
      P0420 and P0430 A and B

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH 
    1. Replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly RH. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 72 .

    NEXT → See step   7 

  6. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH 
    1. Replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly LH. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 70 .

    NEXT → See step   7 

  7. REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS