DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2): Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to P0420 and/or P0430 A P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → GO TO DTC CHART
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester on.
- Warm up the engine at engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- On the tester, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
- Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS Voltage B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection volume by 25 %.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Tester Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1
(A/F)+25 % Rich Less than 3.1 V AFS Voltage B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1
(A/F)-12.5 % Lean More than 3.4 V O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2
(HO2)+25 % Rich More than 0.55 V O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2
(HO2)-12.5 % Lean Less than 0.4 V Result
Status
AFS Voltage B1 S1
or
AFS Voltage B2 S1Status
O2S B1 S2
or
O2S B2 S2A/F Condition and A/F and
HO2 Sensor ConditionsMisfire Main Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
A Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - - A/F sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction May occur - A/F sensor
B Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction - - HO2 sensor
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
C Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction - - HO2 sensor
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
C Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur - Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
A Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio lean - - Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
A - Lean:
- During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F sensor (AFS) output voltage is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
- Rich:
- During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
- Lean/Rich:
- During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the HO2 sensor alternates correctly.
C → CHECK AND REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR, AND CHECK AND REPAIR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
B → CHECK AND REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
OK
No gas leakage.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P0420 A P0430 B P0420 and P0430 A and B
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH
- Replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly RH. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 72 .
NEXT → See step 7
- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH
- Replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly LH. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 70 .
NEXT → See step 7
- REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS