DTC P2009: Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2010: Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit High (Bank 1): Procedure
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (SCV OPERATION)
- Inspect the swirl control valve. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - SCV)
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the E53 DC motor for SCV connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition IA1- (E6-1) - E53-2 Below 1 Ω IA1+ (E6-2) - E53-1 Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition IA1- (E6-1) or E53-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher IA1+ (E6-2) or E53-1 - body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the DC motor for SCV connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2009 OR P2010)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Clear DTCs.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P2009 or P2010 A No DTC B
B → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A → REPLACE ECM