DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC output from multiplex network master switch assembly A DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) B DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side) C DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH side) D DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH side) E
E → See step 11
D → See step 8
C → See step 5
B → See step 3
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Master Switch)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Master Switch / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.MASTER SWITCH (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window auto switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window auto switch not operated- P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger door power window auto switch operated
OFF: Front passenger door power window auto switch not operated- RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear LH side power window auto up/down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH power window auto switch operated
OFF: Rear LH power window auto switch not operated- RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear RH side power window auto up/down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH power window auto switch operated
OFF: Rear RH power window auto switch not operated- P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger door power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Front passenger door power window manual up switch not operated- RL Door P/W Up SW Rear LH side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Rear LH power window manual up switch not operated- RR Door P/W Up SW Rear RH side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Rear RH power window manual up switch not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger door power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Front passenger door power window manual down switch not operated- RL Door P/W Down SW Rear LH side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Rear LH power window manual down switch not operated- RR Door P/W Down SW Rear RH side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Rear RH power window manual down switch not operated- Window Lock Switch Status Window lock switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Window lock switch LOCK position
OFF: Window lock switch UNLOCK position- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
NG → See step 14
OK → END (DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-Door Motor)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.D-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER SIDE))
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
NG → See step 4
OK → END (DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
- Disconnect the multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M17-20 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M17-16 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M16-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M16-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 18
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-Door Motor)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.P-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER SIDE))
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door power window auto switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side door power window auto switch not operated- P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side door power window manual up switch not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side door power window manual down switch not operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
NG → See step 6
OK → END (DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side)
- Remove the power window regulator switch assembly (for front passenger side). Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (U) - 5 (E) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω 4 (A) - 5 (E) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω 10 (D) - 5 (E) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω 2 (U) - 5 (E) Free 10 kΩ or higher 4 (A) - 5 (E) Free 10 kΩ or higher 10 (D) - 5 (E) Free 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SWITCH - FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR)
- Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L17-2 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L17-4 (A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L17-10 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L15-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L15-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L15-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 19
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RL-Door Motor)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RL-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.RL-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR LH SIDE))
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear LH side power window auto up/down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH door power window auto switch operated
OFF: Rear LH door power window auto switch not operated- RL Door P/W Up SW Rear LH side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH door power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Rear LH door power window manual up switch not operated- RL Door P/W Down SW Rear LH side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH door power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Rear LH door power window manual down switch not operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
NG → See step 9
OK → END (DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Rear LH Side)
- Remove the power window regulator switch assembly (for rear LH side). Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (U) - 5 (E) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω 4 (A) - 5 (E) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω 10 (D) - 5 (E) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω 2 (U) - 5 (E) Free 10 kΩ or higher 4 (A) - 5 (E) Free 10 kΩ or higher 10 (D) - 5 (E) Free 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR LH SWITCH - REAR LH MOTOR)
- Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O9-2 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O9-4 (A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O9-10 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O10-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O10-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O10-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 20
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RR-Door Motor)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RR-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.RR-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR RH SIDE))
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear RH side power window auto up/down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH door power window auto switch operated
OFF: Rear RH door power window auto switch not operated- RR Door P/W Up SW Rear RH side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH door power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Rear RH door power window manual up switch not operated- RR Door P/W Down SW Rear RH side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH door power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Rear RH door power window manual down switch not operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
NG → See step 12
OK → END (DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH Side)
- Remove the power window regulator switch assembly (for rear RH side). Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (U) - 5 (E) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω 4 (A) - 5 (E) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω 10 (D) - 5 (E) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω 2 (U) - 5 (E) Free 10 kΩ or higher 4 (A) - 5 (E) Free 10 kΩ or higher 10 (D) - 5 (E) Free 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR RH SWITCH - REAR RH MOTOR)
- Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N9-2 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N9-4 (A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N9-10 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N10-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N10-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N10-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 21
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to DISASSEMBLY - Step 2
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Rear LH side). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH side). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear LH side). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH side). Refer to REMOVAL