LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> IS 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window Control System (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Power Window Control System >> DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC output from multiplex network master switch assembly A
      DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) B
      DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side) C
      DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH side) D
      DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH side) E

    E → See step   11 

    D → See step   8 

    C → See step   5 

    B → See step   3 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Master Switch) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Master Switch / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      MASTER SWITCH (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window auto switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window auto switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger door power window auto switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger door power window auto switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear LH side power window auto up/down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH power window auto switch operated
      OFF: Rear LH power window auto switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear RH side power window auto up/down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH power window auto switch operated
      OFF: Rear RH power window auto switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger door power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger door power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Up SW Rear LH side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Rear LH power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Up SW Rear RH side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Rear RH power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger door power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger door power window manual down switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Down SW Rear LH side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Rear LH power window manual down switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Down SW Rear RH side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Rear RH power window manual down switch not operated
      -
      Window Lock Switch Status Window lock switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Window lock switch LOCK position
      OFF: Window lock switch UNLOCK position
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK → END (DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-Door Motor) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      D-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER SIDE))

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → END (DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Multiplex Network Master Switch And Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly Connectors
      GTY127885Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M17-20 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M17-16 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M16-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M16-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   18 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-Door Motor) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      P-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER SIDE))

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door power window auto switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side door power window auto switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side door power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side door power window manual down switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → END (DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) 

  6. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side) 
    1. Remove the power window regulator switch assembly (for front passenger side). Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 2: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (For Front Passenger Side)
      GTY131291Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2 (U) - 5 (E) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω
      4 (A) - 5 (E) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω
      10 (D) - 5 (E) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω
      2 (U) - 5 (E) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      4 (A) - 5 (E) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      10 (D) - 5 (E) Free 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SWITCH - FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side) connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Connector Terminals
      GTY141118Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L17-2 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L17-4 (A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L17-10 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L15-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L15-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L15-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   19 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RL-Door Motor) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RL-Door Motor / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      RL-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR LH SIDE))

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear LH side power window auto up/down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH door power window auto switch operated
      OFF: Rear LH door power window auto switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Up SW Rear LH side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH door power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Rear LH door power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Down SW Rear LH side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH door power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Rear LH door power window manual down switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → END (DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) 

  9. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Rear LH Side) 
    1. Remove the power window regulator switch assembly (for rear LH side). Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 4: Identifying Connector Terminals
      GTY131631Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2 (U) - 5 (E) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω
      4 (A) - 5 (E) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω
      10 (D) - 5 (E) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω
      2 (U) - 5 (E) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      4 (A) - 5 (E) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      10 (D) - 5 (E) Free 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR LH SWITCH - REAR LH MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH side) connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying Connector Terminals
      GTY141119Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O9-2 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O9-4 (A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O9-10 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O10-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O10-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O10-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   20 

  11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RR-Door Motor) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RR-Door Motor / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      RR-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR RH SIDE))

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear RH side power window auto up/down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH door power window auto switch operated
      OFF: Rear RH door power window auto switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Up SW Rear RH side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH door power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Rear RH door power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Down SW Rear RH side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH door power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Rear RH door power window manual down switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK → END (DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) 

  12. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH Side) 
    1. Remove the power window regulator switch assembly (for rear RH side). Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 6: Identifying Connector Terminals
      GTY131520Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2 (U) - 5 (E) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω
      4 (A) - 5 (E) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω
      10 (D) - 5 (E) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω
      2 (U) - 5 (E) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      4 (A) - 5 (E) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      10 (D) - 5 (E) Free 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR RH SWITCH - REAR RH MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH side) connector.
      Fig 7: Identifying Connector Terminals
      GTY141120Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N9-2 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N9-4 (A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N9-10 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N10-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N10-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N10-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   21 

  14. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY - Step 2 
  15. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Rear LH side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  17. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  18. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  19. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  20. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear LH side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  21. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH side). Refer to  REMOVAL