DTC C1249/49: Open in Stop Light Switch Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed, and go off when the brake pedal is released.
OK
Condition Illumination Condition Brake pedal depressed ON Brake pedal released OFF
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed, and go off when the brake pedal is released.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH AND BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Select the Data List mode on the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.DATA LIST
Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light SW Stop light switch / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- Brake Pedal Load Sensing SW Brake pedal load sensing switch / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed beyond the specified point
OFF: Brake pedal not depressed beyond the specified point- - Check that the stop light display observed on the Techstream changes when the brake pedal is depressed.
OK
When the brake pedal is depressed, the Techstream displays "ON".
- Depress the brake pedal slowly, and check when the stop light switch and brake pedal load sensing switch turn ON.
OK
First the stop light switch should turn ON, and then the brake pedal load sensing switch should turn ON.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (The stop light switch does not turn on) B NG (The brake pedal load sensing switch turns on first) C
C → See step 16
B → See step 15
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J77-1 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J78-26 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω J78-14 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A35-22 (GND3) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC (C1249/49) is not output A DTC (C1249/49) is output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
B → See step 20
A → See step 17
- INSPECT STOP SW FUSE
- Remove the STOP SW fuse from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition STOP SW (7.5 A) fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE STOP SW FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Install the STOP SW fuse.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the stop light switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A22-2 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Switch pin free Below 1 Ω 1 - 2 Switch pin pushed in 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 21
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY (BRK-LP)
- Remove the stop light control (BRK-LP) relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 4 Voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY (BRK-LP)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY
- Check the stop light control relay. Refer to INSPECTION
.
OK
The stop light control relay is normal.
NG → See step 22
OK: Go to next step
- Check the stop light control relay. Refer to INSPECTION
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY)
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the stop light control relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A22-1 - J96-2 (STP) Always Below 1 Ω A22-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - ENGINE ROOM NO. 3 RELAY BLOCK)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J96-8 (OUT) - Stop light control (BRK-LP) relay terminal 4 Always Below 1 Ω J96-8 (OUT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ENGINE ROOM NO. 3 RELAY BLOCK)
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J77-10 (STP1) - Stop light control (BRK-LP) relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
Reinstall the relay, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC (C1249/49) is not output A DTC (C1249/49) is output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
B → See step 20
A → See step 18
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ENGINE ROOM NO. 3 RELAY BLOCK)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Remove the stop light control (BRK-LP) relay.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J77-10 (STP1) - Stop light control (BRK-LP) relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 20
- CHECK BRAKE PEDAL AND STOP LIGHT SWITCH INSTALLATION
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Check the brake pedal height and stop light switch installation. Refer to ADJUSTMENT
.
OK
The brake pedal height and stop light switch installation are normal.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
NG → See step 23
OK → See step 19
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION). Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
- INSPECT LIGHTING SYSTEM (STOP LIGHT CIRCUIT). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE BRAKE PEDAL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY (BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY. Refer to REMOVAL
- ADJUST BRAKE PEDAL OR STOP LIGHT SWITCH. Refer to ADJUSTMENT