VC Output Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the engine switch on (IG).
OK
MIL illuminates.
NG → See step 2
OK → SYSTEM OK
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the engine switch on (IG).
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and Techstream ON.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A → See step 14
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE BODY)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A → See step 15
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
A → See step 16
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A → See step 17
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
A → See step 18
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the camshaft position sensor.
A → See step 19
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.
A → See step 20
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.
A → See step 21
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.
A → See step 22
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.
A → See step 23
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Remove the intake manifold. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Reinstall the intake manifold. Refer to INSTALLATION .
A → See step 24
B: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 1).
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 1).
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 2).
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 2).
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor.
- Disconnect the E3, E4 and A5 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-34 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A5-23 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A5-22 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E3-18 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connectors.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the throttle body connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 1).
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 1).
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 2).
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 2).
- Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
- Reconnect the camshaft position sensor.
- Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 25
- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to MIL Circuit
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 1. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 1. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 2. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL