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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (SFI) System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> VC Output Circuit >> Procedure
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VC Output Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the engine switch on (IG).

      OK

      MIL illuminates.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → SYSTEM OK 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and Techstream ON.
    3. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A → See step   14 

    B: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE BODY) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    A → See step   15 

    B: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    A → See step   16 

    B: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    A → See step   17 

    B: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor.

    A → See step   18 

    B: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor.

    A → See step   19 

    B: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.

    A → See step   20 

    B: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.

    A → See step   21 

    B: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.

    A → See step   22 

    B: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.

    A → See step   23 

    B: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Remove the intake manifold. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    5. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    6. Reinstall the intake manifold. Refer to INSTALLATION .

    A → See step   24 

    B: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying ECM Connector E3, E4 And A5
      GTY144208Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 1).
    5. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 1).
    6. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 2).
    7. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 2).
    8. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
    9. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor.
    10. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor.
    11. Disconnect the E3, E4 and A5 ECM connectors.
    12. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E4-34 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A5-23 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A5-22 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E3-18 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    13. Reconnect the ECM connectors.
    14. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    15. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    16. Reconnect the throttle body connector.
    17. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 1).
    18. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 1).
    19. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 2).
    20. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 2).
    21. Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
    22. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor.
    23. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   25 

  14. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit  
  15. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  17. REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  18. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  19. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  20. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 1. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  21. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 1. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  22. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  23. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 2. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  24. REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  25. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL