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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (SFI) System (Diagnostic Codes (P0230-P1276)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) >> Procedure
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DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2): Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0420 and/or P0430 A
      P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (AIR FUEL RATIO CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the Techstream ON.
    3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
    5. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

        Standard

        Tester Display
        (Sensor)
        Injection Volume Status Voltage
        AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
        (Air fuel ratio)
        +25% Rich Less than 3.1
        AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
        (Air fuel ratio)
        -12.5% Lean More than 3.4
        O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
        (Heated oxygen)
        +25% Rich More than 0.55
        O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
        (Heated oxygen)
        -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4

        Result

        Status
        AFS Voltage B1S1
        or
        AFS Voltage B2S1
        Status
        O2S B1S2
        or
        O2S B2S2
        Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio and
        Heated Oxygen Sensors Conditions
        Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
        Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -
        • Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
        • Gas leaks from exhaust system
        A
        Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
        • Air fuel ratio sensor
        B
        Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
        • Air fuel ratio sensor
        Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction -
        • Heated oxygen sensor
        • Gas leaks from exhaust system
        C
        Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction -
        • Heated oxygen sensor
        • Gas leaks from exhaust system
        Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur
        • Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
        • Gas leaks from exhaust system
        D
        Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich -
        • Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
        • Gas leaks from exhaust system

        Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.

        Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.

        Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

    D → See step   6 

    C → See step   5 

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT EXHAUST GAS LEAK 

    OK

    No gas leaks.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0420 A, C
      P0430 B, C
      P0420 and P0430 A, B, C

    B → See step   9 

    A → See step   10 

    C → See step   11 

  5. INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 

    OK

    No gas leaks.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 

    OK → See step   12 

  6. INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 

    OK

    No gas leaks.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 

    OK → See step   13 

  7. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  8. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO. Refer to  DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2); DTC P1170: Port Injector Fuel Performance; DTC P117B: Direct Injector Fuel Performance