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Window Lock Signal Circuit: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the multiplex network master switch with the connector still connected.
      Fig 1: Identifying H6 Connector Terminals
      GTY184283Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H6-6 (WLSW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON, window lock switch is OFF → ON Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V
      H6-7 (MPX1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Pulse generation
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component with harness connected
      (Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly)

    NG → REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the H6, J2, I2 and G6 connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      H6-6 (WLSW) - G6-11 (PCT) Always Below 1 Ω
      H6-6 (WLSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H6-7 (MPX1) - G6-2 (MPX1) Always Below 1 Ω
      H6-7 (MPX1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H6-6 (WLSW) - J2-11 (PCT) Always Below 1 Ω
      H6-6 (WLSW) - I2-11 (PCT) Always Below 1 Ω
      H6-7 (MPX1) - J2-2 (MPX1) Always Below 1 Ω
      H6-7 (MPX1) - I2-2 (MPX1) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK → PROCEED TO NEXT INSPECTION PROCEDURE SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE