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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the B9 sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the A33 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B9-2 (SGND) - A33-26 (SGND) Always Below 1 Ω
      B9-5 (IGB) - A33-36 (IGB) Always Below 1 Ω
      B9-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B9-5 (IGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Identifying B9 Sensor Connector And A33 ECU Connector
      G04951430Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK DRIVING SUPPORT ECU (IGB VOLTAGE SIGNAL) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B9-5 (IGB) - B9-2 (SGND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Fig 2: Checking Driving Support ECU (IGB Voltage Signal)
      G04951431Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU  (See REMOVAL )

      OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )