Inspection Procedure
- Before performing the inspection, check that there are no problems related to the "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM" and "LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM".
- When using the intelligent tester with the power switch OFF to troubleshoot: Connect the intelligent tester to the vehicle, and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the tester and vehicle begins.
- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (ENTRY FUNCTION)
- Check that entry lock and unlock function can be operated at each door (see OPERATION CHECK ).
NG: Go to DTC OF OTHER COMPONENTS (PROCEED TO PROBLEM SYMPTOM FLOWCHART FOR EACH DOOR) (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (START FUNCTION)
- Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter (see REMOVAL )
- With the brake pedal depressed, touch the LEXUS mark of the key to the power switch
- When operating the power switch, check whether the power source mode changes.
OK: Power source mode changes.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter cannot be verified even though it is in the start operating range, the hybrid control system start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter and holding the transmitter against the power switch
- When performing the check, if the power source mode changes, there is a problem with key certification inside the cabin
NG: Go to SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (Power Source Mode does not Change) (See POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE )
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Install the battery to the electrical key transmitter (see REMOVAL )
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the indoor electrical key oscillator (in center console), and perform a hybrid control system start check.NOTE: If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the center console, communication is not possible.
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the indoor electrical key oscillator (in rear seat cushion), and perform a hybrid control system start checkNOTE: If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the rear seat cushion, communication is not possible.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the indoor electrical key oscillator, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the operation check is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference, If installed, remove them and perform the operation check
OK: Hybrid control system starts.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
- KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Diagnostic mode inspection indoor electrical key oscillator (for Front Floor)
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the tester on
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/ MOBD / SMART ACCESS / ID UTILITY / SMART DIAGMODE / FR + OVERHEAD.
- Techstream - Select: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Smart Communication Check / Overhead + Front Room.
- When the electrical key transmitter is placed on the driver seat or front passenger seat cushion, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds
- Diagnostic mode inspection indoor electrical key oscillator (for Rear Floor)
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/ MOBD / SMART ACCESS / ID UTILITY / SMART DIAGMODE / RR + OVERHEAD.
- Techstream - Select: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Smart Communication Check / Overhead + Rear Room.
- When the electrical key transmitter is placed on the rear seat cushion, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds
HINT:
- If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the vehicle interior transmitters are operating normally
- It is possible to check which indoor electrical key oscillator (front or rear) is operating by sounding the buzzer.
- If the buzzer does not sound for both indoor electrical key oscillators, the certification ECU circuit may have a malfunction
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Rear operation check is normal A Front operation check is normal B Front and rear operation check is normal or fail C
B: Go to step 7
C: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to next Step
- Diagnostic mode inspection indoor electrical key oscillator (for Front Floor)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L15 ECU connector
- Disconnect the L74 oscillator connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L74-1 (CLG3) - L15-11 (CLG5) Always Below 1 Ω L74-3 (CLGB) - L15-12 (CG5B) Always Below 1 Ω L74-1 (CLG3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L74-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (for Front Floor)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Tool Setting Condition Specified Condition L15-11 (CLG5) - L15-12 (CG5B) 2 V/DIV, 2 μs/DIV. (Reference) Power switch ON (IG) Pulse generation
NG: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (for Front Floor) (See REMOVAL )
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L15 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the S10 oscillator connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S10-1 (CLG4) - L15-13 (CLG6) Always Below 1 Ω S10-3 (CLGB) - L15-14 (CG6B) Always Below 1 Ω S10-1 (CLG4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher S10-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (for Rear Floor)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Tool Setting Condition Specified Condition L15-13 (CLG6) - L15-14 (CG6B) 2 V/DIV., 2 μs/DIV. (Reference) Power switch ON (IG) Pulse generation
NG: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (for Rear Floor) (See REMOVAL )
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.