Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Operate the driver door power window. Check if any DTC is output.RESULT
Result Proceed to No DTC is output A DTC is output B
B → GO TO DTC CHART
A: Go to next step
- Operate the driver door power window. Check if any DTC is output.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW SWITCH)
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the power window switch.MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH (DRIVER DOOR ECU)
Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition P/W AUTO SW Driver door power window AUTO switch
ON / OFFON: Driver door power window AUTO switch operates
OFF: Driver door power window AUTO switch does not operateOK
ON (switch is operated) appears on screen.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the power window switch.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW UP / DOWN)
- Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power window.MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH (DRIVER DOOR ECU)
Item Test Details P/W UP/DOWN Power Window UP/DOWN OK
ON (power window is operating) appears on screen.
WARNING:This test causes vehicle parts to move. Please watch your hands.
NG → See step 6
OK → REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH
- Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power window.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the switch.
- Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated.
Standard resistance
for Driver switch
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (PW) - 16 (AUTO) AUTO UP Below 50 Ω 6 (PW) - 20 (DUP) 6 (PW) - 20 (DUP) UP Below 50 Ω - OFF - 6 (PW) - 11 (DDN) DOWN Below 10 Ω 6 (PW) - 16 (AUTO) AUTO DOWN Below 10 Ω 6 (PW) - 11 (DDN) Below 50 Ω
NG → REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASTER SWITCH - DOOR ECU FRONT LH)
- Disconnect the P14 switch connector.
- Disconnect the D17 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition P14-6 (PW) - D17-21 (PWS) Below 1 Ω P14-10 (E) - D17-29 (PWE) Below 1 Ω P14-16 (AUTO) - D17-2 (AUTO) Below 1 Ω P14-20 (DUP) - D17-23 (MUP) Below 1 Ω P14-11 (DDN) - D17-25 (MDN) Below 1 Ω P14-6 (PW) or D17-21 (PWS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P14-10 (E) or D17-29 (PWE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P14-16 (AUTO) or D17-2 (AUTO) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P14-20 (DUP) or D17-23 (MUP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P14-11 (DDN) or D17-25 (MDN) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the motor.
- Inspect the operation of the power window regulator motor (for driver side door).NOTE:
- Be sure not to apply battery voltage to terminals 3 (PLS), 4 (LMT) and 5 (E) of the power window regulator motor LH connector, because it might damage the pulse sensor and the limit switch.
- Be sure to reset the power window regulator motor (to the initial setting of the limit switch) when the power window regulator motor LH is installed to the regulator.
- Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.
OK
Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) →Terminal 1 (D)
Battery negative (-) →Terminal 2 (U)Motor gear rotates clockwise Battery positive (+) →Terminal 2 (U)
Battery negative (-) →Terminal 1 (D)Motor gear rotates counterclockwise
NG → REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ECU FRONT LH - POWER WINDOW MOTOR)
- Disconnect the D19 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the P15 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition D19-3 (UP) - P15-2 (U) Below 1 Ω D19-2 (DN) - P15-1 (D) Below 1 Ω D19-3 (UP) or P15-2 (U) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher D19-2 (DN) or P15-1 (D) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK → GO TO DRIVER DOOR ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT