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Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Operate the driver door power window. Check if any DTC is output.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      No DTC is output A
      DTC is output B

    B → GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW SWITCH) 
    1. Check the Data List for proper functioning of the power window switch.
      MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH (DRIVER DOOR ECU)

      Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition
      P/W AUTO SW Driver door power window AUTO switch
      ON / OFF
      ON: Driver door power window AUTO switch operates
      OFF: Driver door power window AUTO switch does not operate

      OK

      ON (switch is operated) appears on screen.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW UP / DOWN) 
    1. Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power window.
      MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH (DRIVER DOOR ECU)

      Item Test Details
      P/W UP/DOWN Power Window UP/DOWN

      OK

      ON (power window is operating) appears on screen.

      WARNING:

      This test causes vehicle parts to move. Please watch your hands.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH 

  4. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the switch.
      Fig 1: Identifying Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY138295Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated.

      Standard resistance

      for Driver switch 

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      6 (PW) - 16 (AUTO) AUTO UP Below 50 Ω
      6 (PW) - 20 (DUP)
      6 (PW) - 20 (DUP) UP Below 50 Ω
      - OFF -
      6 (PW) - 11 (DDN) DOWN Below 10 Ω
      6 (PW) - 16 (AUTO) AUTO DOWN Below 10 Ω
      6 (PW) - 11 (DDN) Below 50 Ω

    NG → REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASTER SWITCH - DOOR ECU FRONT LH) 
    Fig 2: Identifying P14 And D17 Connector Terminals
    GTY130959Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the P14 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the D17 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P14-6 (PW) - D17-21 (PWS) Below 1 Ω
      P14-10 (E) - D17-29 (PWE) Below 1 Ω
      P14-16 (AUTO) - D17-2 (AUTO) Below 1 Ω
      P14-20 (DUP) - D17-23 (MUP) Below 1 Ω
      P14-11 (DDN) - D17-25 (MDN) Below 1 Ω
      P14-6 (PW) or D17-21 (PWS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P14-10 (E) or D17-29 (PWE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P14-16 (AUTO) or D17-2 (AUTO) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P14-20 (DUP) or D17-23 (MUP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P14-11 (DDN) or D17-25 (MDN) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH 
    1. Remove the motor.
      Fig 3: Identifying Operation Of Power Window Regulator Motor (For Driver Side Door)
      GTY120181Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Inspect the operation of the power window regulator motor (for driver side door).
      NOTE:
      • Be sure not to apply battery voltage to terminals 3 (PLS), 4 (LMT) and 5 (E) of the power window regulator motor LH connector, because it might damage the pulse sensor and the limit switch.
      • Be sure to reset the power window regulator motor (to the initial setting of the limit switch) when the power window regulator motor LH is installed to the regulator.
      1. Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.

        OK

        Measurement Condition Specified Condition
        Battery positive (+) →Terminal 1 (D)
        Battery negative (-) →Terminal 2 (U)
        Motor gear rotates clockwise
        Battery positive (+) →Terminal 2 (U)
        Battery negative (-) →Terminal 1 (D)
        Motor gear rotates counterclockwise

    NG → REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ECU FRONT LH - POWER WINDOW MOTOR) 
    Fig 4: Identifying P15 And D19 Connector Terminals
    GTY119423Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the D19 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the P15 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D19-3 (UP) - P15-2 (U) Below 1 Ω
      D19-2 (DN) - P15-1 (D) Below 1 Ω
      D19-3 (UP) or P15-2 (U) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      D19-2 (DN) or P15-1 (D) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK → GO TO DRIVER DOOR ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT