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Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Operate the passenger door power window. Check if any DTC is output.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      No DTC is output A
      DTC is output B

    B → GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW SWITCH) 
    1. Check the Data List for proper functioning of the power window switch.
      MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH (PASSENGER DOOR ECU)

      Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition
      P/W AUTO SW Passenger door power window AUTO switch
      ON / OFF
      ON: Passenger door power window AUTO switch operates
      OFF: Passenger door power window AUTO switch does not operate

      OK

      ON (switch is operated) appears on screen.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW UP / DOWN) 
    1. Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power window.
      MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH (PASSENGER DOOR ECU)

      Item Test Details
      P/W UP/DOWN Power Window UP/DOWN

      OK

      ON (power window is operating) appears on screen.

      WARNING:

      This test causes vehicle parts to move. Please watch your hands.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH 

  4. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the switch.
      Fig 1: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY120337Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      3 (A) - 8 (PCT)
      1 (U) - 8 (PCT)
      AUTO UP Below 1 Ω
      Below 1 Ω
      1 (U) - 8 (PCT) UP Below 1 Ω
      - OFF -
      6 (D) - 8 (PCT) DOWN Below 1 Ω
      3 (A) - 8 (PCT)
      6 (D) - 8 (PCT)
      AUTO DOWN Below 1 Ω
      Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW SWITCH - DOOR ECU FRONT RH) 
    Fig 2: Identifying P13 And P9 Connector Terminals
    GTY119421Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the P13 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the P9 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P13-8 (PCT) - P9-20 (WLS1) Below 1 Ω
      P13-4 (E) - P9-29 (PWE) Below 1 Ω
      P13-3 (A) - P9-2 (AUTO) Below 1 Ω
      P13-1 (U) - P9-23 (MUP) Below 1 Ω
      P13-6 (D) - P9-25 (MDN) Below 1 Ω
      P13-8 (PCT) or P9-20 (WLS1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P13-4 (E) or P9-29 (PWE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P13-3 (A) or P9-2 (AUTO) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P13-1 (U) or P9-23 (MUP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P13-6 (D) or P9-25 (MDN) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH 
    1. Remove the motor.
      Fig 3: Identifying Operation Of Power Window Regulator Motor (For Passenger Side Door)
      GTY120182Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Inspect the operation of the power window regulator motor (for passenger side door).
      NOTE:
      • Be sure not to apply battery voltage to terminals 3 (PLS), 4 (LMT) and 5 (E) of the power window regulator motor RH connector, because it might damage the pulse sensor and the limit switch.
      • Be sure to reset the power window regulator motor (to the initial setting of the limit switch) when the power window regulator motor RH is installed to the regulator.
      1. Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.

        OK

        Measurement Condition Specified Condition
        Battery positive (+) → Terminal 1 (U)
        Battery negative (-) → Terminal 2 (D)
        Motor gear rotates clockwise
        Battery positive (+) → Terminal 2 (D)
        Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1 (U)
        Motor gear rotates counterclockwise

    NG → REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ECU FRONT RH - POWER WINDOW MOTOR) 
    Fig 4: Identifying P11 And P16 Connector Terminals
    GTY119424Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the P11 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the P16 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P11-3 (UP) - P16-1 (U) Below 1 Ω
      P11-2 (DN) - P16-2 (D) Below 1 Ω
      P11-3 (UP) or P16-1 (U) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P11-2 (DN) or P16-2 (D) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK → GO TO PASSENGER DOOR ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT