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DTC C1242/42: IG2 Power Source Circuit: Procedure

  1. INSPECT FUSE (IGN, IG2 MAIN, IG2) 
    1. Remove the IGN fuse from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    2. Remove the IG2 MAIN fuse from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    3. Remove the IG2 fuse from the passenger side junction block.
    4. Measure the resistance of the fuses.

      Standard resistance

      Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Standard voltage

      11 to 14 V

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Battery voltage is OK (when using Techstream) A
      Battery voltage is OK (when not using Techstream) B
      Battery voltage is abnormal C

    C → RECHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY 

    B → See step   4 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IG VOLTAGE) 
    1. Check the Data List for proper functioning of the IG voltage.
      ABS/VSC/TRAC

      Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ECU IG Power Voltage ECU power supply voltage / LOW/NORMAL/HIGH LOW: Below 10 V
      NORMAL: 10 to 14 V
      HIGH: 14 V or more
      -
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Display is not NORMAL A
      Display is NORMAL B

    B → REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 
    Fig 1: Inspecting Circuit Opening Relay
    GTY138828Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance of the relay.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)

    NG → REPLACE IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 2: Checking Wire Harness (Skid Control ECU - Battery And Body Ground)
    GTY112862Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the S5, S6 and S8 ECU connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S6-6 (IG2) - S5-16 (GND4) 10 to 14 V
      S6-6 (IG2) - S5-22 (GND3) 10 to 14 V
      S6-6 (IG2) - S8-6 (GND2) 10 to 14 V
      S6-6 (IG2) - S8-31 (GND1) 10 to 14 V
      S6-6 (IG2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
    4. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S5-16 (GND4) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      S5-22 (GND3) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      S8-6 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      S8-31 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU