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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> SC 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0351-U0001) - Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) >> Procedure
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DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2): Procedure

  1. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420, P0430) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0420 or P0430 A
      P0420 or P0430 and other DTCs B

    B → GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (RESISTANCE) 
    Fig 1: Identifying H9, H10, H15 And H16 Sensor Connector Terminals
    GTY129725Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the H9, H10, H15 and H16 sensor connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance of the sensor.

      Standard resistance (bank 1 sensor 1)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 (HT) - 2 (+B) 11 to 16 Ω
      1 (HT) - 4 (E1) 10 kΩ or higher

      Standard resistance (bank 2 sensor 1)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 (HT) - 2 (+B) 11 to 16 Ω
      1 (HT) - 4 (E1) 10 kΩ or higher

      Standard resistance (bank 1 sensor 2)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 (+B) - 2 (HT) 11 to 16 Ω
      1 (+B) - 3 (E) 10 kΩ or higher

      Standard resistance (bank 2 sensor 2)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 (+B) - 2 (HT) 11 to 16 Ω
      1 (+B) - 3 (E) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL) 

    HINT: 

    It is possible that the malfunctioning area can be found using the Active Test Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation. The Active Test can determine if the heated oxygen sensor or other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning or not.

    The injection volume can be switched to -12.5% (decrease) or +25% (increase) by the Active Test.

    The Active Test procedure enables a technician to check and graph the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensors.

    • Procedure:
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
      3. Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
      4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
      5. Perform the Active Test while the engine is idling.

    Standard

    Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with the increase and decrease of injection volume:

    +25% → Rich output: More than 0.55 V

    -12.5% → Lean output: Less than 0.4 V

    NOTE:

    The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) output has a few seconds of delay and the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) output has a maximum of 20 seconds of delay.

    If the vehicle is short on fuel, the air-fuel ratio becomes lean and the DTCs will be recorded.

    Case Front HO2 Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage Rear HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
    1
    GTY102471GTY137176Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002© TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    GTY102471GTY137176Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002© TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    GTY102471GTY102362Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002© TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    GTY102471GTY102362Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002© TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    -
    2
    GTY102471GTY103872Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002© TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    GTY102471GTY103872Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002© TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    GTY102471GTY102362Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002© TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    GTY102471GTY102362Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002© TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    • Front HO2 sensor
    • Front HO2 sensor heater
    • Front HO2 sensor circuit
    3
    GTY102471GTY137176Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002© TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    GTY102471GTY137176Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002© TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    GTY102471GTY103872Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002© TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    GTY102471GTY103872Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002© TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    • Rear HO2 sensor
    • Rear HO2 sensor heater
    • Rear HO2 sensor circuit
    4
    GTY102471GTY103872Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002© TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    GTY102471GTY103872Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002© TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    GTY102471GTY103872Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002© TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    GTY102471GTY103872Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002© TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    • Injector
    • Fuel pressure
    • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely rich or lean)

    NG → REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    1. According to the output DTCs in the step 1 (CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT), proceed to next step referring to the table below.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      P0420 is output A
      P0430 is output B
      P0420 and P0430 are output A and B

    B → See step   7 

    A → See step   6 

  6. REPLACE CATALYST CONVERTER (for Bank 1) 
    1. Replace the catalyst converter (for Bank 1). Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → REPLACE EXHAUST FRONT PIPE 

  7. REPLACE CATALYST CONVERTER (for Bank 2) 
    1. Replace the catalyst converter (for Bank 2). Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → REPLACE EXHAUST FRONT PIPE