DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance: Procedure
- CHECK DTCS
Result
Any other DTCs are not set.
NG → GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
OK: Go to next step
- READ SHORT-TERM AND LONG-TERM FUEL TRIMS
HINT:
The total of the short-term fuel trim (Short FT) and long-term fuel trim (Long FT) is used to discover a problem in the induction system (between air cleaner and intake manifold).
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
- Read the value of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 (bank 1).
- Read the value of Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 (bank 2).
Result
Total of Short FT and Long FT is between -20% and 20%
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK THROTTLE BODY
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
Result
No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
OK → See step 9
NG → See step 8
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
- CHECK VVT SYSTEM
- Allow the engine to idle with the engine warmed up.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).
- Turn on Control the VVT System (Bank 1) (or Control the VVT System (Bank 2)) to advance the valve timing.
- Check the engine condition.
Result
The engine stalls or idles roughly when Control the VVT System is ON. (VVT system is OK)
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Pinch the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) hose.
- Check the engine RPM.
Result
The engine RPM rises when the PCV hose is pinched.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
OK → See step 14
NG → See step 13
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY
NEXT → See step 15
- REPLACE ECM
NEXT → See step 15
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
NEXT → See step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
NEXT → See step 15
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER
NEXT → See step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
NEXT → See step 15
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NEXT → See step 15
- CHECK DTCS
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F).
- Clear the DTC.
- Enter the check mode using the Techstream.
- Allow the engine to idle for 1 minute.
- Check that no DTC is present.
NEXT → END