IACV Control Circuit: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (VSV FOR ACIS)
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the port F on the VSV for ACIS.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Active the VSV for Intake Control.
- Check the VSV's air flow when switching the VSV.
OK
Condition Specified Condition VSV is ON Air from port E flows out through port F VSV is OFF Air from port E flows out through air filter
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE, VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE)
- Check the condition of the vacuum hoses between the intake manifold, VSV for ACIS and IACV.
- The vacuum hoses are connected securely.
- Vacuum hoses are not cranked or damaged.
OK
The vacuum hoses are connected securely and not cracked or damaged.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: Go to next step
- Check the condition of the vacuum hoses between the intake manifold, VSV for ACIS and IACV.
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE
- Inspect the intake air control valve. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
NG → REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE
OK → REPLACE ECM
- INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION)
- Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.
- Apply positive (+) battery voltage across the terminals.
- Check that air flows from port E to port F.
NG → REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - ECM, VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the V2 VSV for ACIS connector.
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition V2-2 - E4-3 (ACIS) Below 1 Ω V2-2 or E4-3 (ACIS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT EFI RELAY (Marking: EFI)
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the EFI relay.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG → REPLACE EFI RELAY
OK → REPLACE ECM