LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> IS 250 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0617-U010) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> ACIS Control Circuit >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

ACIS Control Circuit: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Intake Control.
    4. Check if operating noise can be heard when operating the intake control valve using Techstream.

      OK

      Operating noise can be heard.

    OK → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK AIR INTAKE VALVE (OPERATION) 
    1. Disconnect the E50 VSV ACIS connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying VSV ACIS Connector Terminals
      GTY267911Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Apply battery voltage between the terminals of the air intake valve connector.
    3. Check air intake valve operation.

      OK

      Operating noise can be heard.

    4. Reconnect the VSV ACIS connector.

    NG → REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV ACIS - ECM, VSV ACIS - EFI NO. 2 FUSE) 
    1. Check the wire harness between the intake air control connector and the ECM connector.
      1. Disconnect the E50 VSV ACIS connector.
      2. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance (Check for open)

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VSV ACIS (E50-2) - ACIS (E5-3) Below 1 Ω

        Standard resistance (Check for short)

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VSV ACIS (E50-2) or ACIS (E5-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Check the wire harness between the VCV ACIS connector and the EFI No. 2 fuse.
      1. Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room R/B No. 2.
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance (Check for open)

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VCV ACIS (E50-1) - EFI No. 2 fuse (2) of Engine room No. 2 relay block Below 1 Ω
      3. Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
      4. Reconnect the VSV ACIS connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   4 

  4. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL