Cranking Holding Function Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK CRANKING
- When starting the engine, check whether the starter motor starts.
OK → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STA SIGNAL)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Signal.
- Check the result when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is started.
Standard
Engine Switch Position ON (IG) ENGINE START Starter Signal Close (Starter signal off) Open (Starter signal on)
OK → See step 7
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (STAR AND STSW VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while cranking the engine.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition STAR (E4-4) - E1 (E4-7) 9 to 14 V STSW (A5-19) - E1 (E4-7) 9 to 14 V Result
Terminal STAR Terminal STSW Proceed to 9 to 14 V 9 to 14 V A 0 V 9 to 14 V B 0 V 0 V C
C → See step 11
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while cranking the engine.
- INSPECT ST CUT RELAY
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2) - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
NG → REPLACE ST CUT RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (A/T) OR CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH ASSEMBLY (M/T)
- Disconnect the E45 park/neutral position (PNP) switch (A/T) or A24 clutch pedal switch (M/T) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (A/T)
Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition P 4 - 5 Below 1 Ω N 4 - 5 Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (M/T)
Clutch Pedal Operation Tester Connection Specified Condition Depressed 1 - 2 Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch (AT) or clutch pedal switch (MT) connector.
NG → REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (A/T) OR CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH (M/T)
OK → CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR ((PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM, ECM - ST CUT RELAY, ST)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- INSPECT STARTER RELAY
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room R/B No. 1.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2) - Reinstall the STARTER relay.
NG → REPLACE STARTER RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH (A/T) OR CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH (M/T) - ST RELAY)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the park/neutral position switch and the starter relay.
- Disconnect the E45 park/neutral position switch (A/T) or A24 clutch pedal switch (M/T) connector.
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room R/B No. 1.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (A/T) (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition Park/Neutral position switch (E45-5) - STARTER relay (1) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (M/T) (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition Clutch pedal switch (A24-2) - STARTER relay (1) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (A/T) (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition Park/Neutral position switch (E45-5) or STARTER relay (1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Standard resistance (M/T) (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition Clutch pedal switch (A24-2) or STARTER relay (1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch (A/T) or clutch pedal switch (M/T) connector.
- Check the harness and the connector between the starter relay and the body ground.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check the harness and the connectors between the park/neutral position switch and the starter relay.
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (STARTER RELAY VOLTAGE)
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room R/B No. 1.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition STARTER relay (5) - Body ground 9 to 14 V - Reinstall the STARTER relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER, STARTER - BATTERY)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the power source control ECU and ECM.
- Disconnect the J55 power source control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A5 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition STSW (J55-39) - STSW (A5-19) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition STSW (J55-39) or STSW (A5-19) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START
- Check the harness and the connectors between the power source control ECU and ECM.