Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch: Procedure
- CHECK REMOTE UP / DOWN FUNCTION (for Front Passenger Side)
- Check that the remote up and down function using the power window regulator master switch assembly operates the front passenger door window. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
OK
Front passenger door remote up and down function operates normally.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 8
- Check that the remote up and down function using the power window regulator master switch assembly operates the front passenger door window. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - BODY GROUND AND BATTERY)
- Disconnect the power window regulator switch assembly connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly) - Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L17-20 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L17-8 (B) - L17-20 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V L17-10 (B) - L17-20 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the power window regulator switch assembly connector.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (WINDOW LOCK SWITCH OPERATION SIGNAL)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Component with harness connected
(Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition M17-16 (PWS) - Body ground Window lock switch off 11 to 14 V M17-16 (PWS) - Body ground Window lock switch on Below 1 V
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH)
- Disconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M17-16 (PWS) - L17-16 (PCT) Always Below 1 Ω M17-16 (PWS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L17-16 (PCT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side)
- Remove the power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side). Refer to REMOVAL
.Fig 4: Identifying Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (For Front Passenger Side) Connector Terminals
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Front Passenger Side))*2 Clockwise *3 Counterclockwise - Check power window regulator motor operation:
- Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.NOTE:
Do not apply battery voltage to any terminals except terminals 1 and 2.
- Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
OK
Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 1 (D)
Battery negative (-) → 2 (U)Motor gear rotates clockwise Battery positive (+) → 2 (U)
Battery negative (-) → 1 (D)Motor gear rotates counterclockwise
- Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.
- Check PTC operation:NOTE:
This check must be performed with the power window regulator and door glass installed on the vehicle.
- Install the power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side). Refer to INSTALLATION .
- Reconnect the power window regulator switch assembly connector.
- Initialize the power window regulator switch assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
- Connect an electrical tester DC 400 A probe to the wire harness of terminal 2.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Component with harness connected
(Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Front Passenger Side))NOTE:Match the arrow mark of the probe with the direction of the current flow.
- Fully close the door glass by pulling up the power window regulator switch assembly. Wait for approximately 60 seconds.
- Continue to pull up the power window regulator switch assembly and measure how long it takes for the electrical current to change from a range of 16 to 28 A to approximately 1 A (current shut-off inspection).
Standard
4 to 90 seconds
- Wait for 60 seconds after the previous step, and then push down the power window regulator switch assembly.
OK
The front passenger door window goes down.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side). Refer to REMOVAL
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - REGULATOR MOTOR)
- Disconnect the power window regulator switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side) connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Front Passenger Side)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L17-1 (UP) - L15-2 (U) Always Below 1 Ω L17-11 (DN) - L15-1 (D) Always Below 1 Ω L17-1 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L17-11 (DN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L15-2 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L15-1 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 8
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL