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Reverse Signal Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK DISPLAY AND NAVIGATION MODULE DISPLAY 
    1. Disconnect the J100 connector from the display and navigation module display.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J100-16 (REV) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG)
      Shift lever in R
      11 to 14 V
      J100-16 (REV) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG)
      Shift lever in any position except R
      Below 1 V

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   6 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DISPLAY AND NAVIGATION MODULE DISPLAY - MAIN BODY ECU LH) 
    1. Disconnect the Q2 connector from the main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J100-16 (REV) - Q2-2 (BACK) Always Below 1 Ω
      J100-16 (REV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the "Data List".
      ECM

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Shift SW Status (R Range) Park/neutral position switch status/
      ON or OFF
      Shift lever is:
      • ON: Shift lever is in R
      • OFF: Shift lever is not in R
      When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect

      OK

      Shift Lever Position Display
      R ON
      Except R OFF

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 
    1. Replace the main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH).
    2. Enter "Vehicle Signal Check Mode".

      HINT: 

      Refer to Check Vehicle Signal in Operation Check. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      Fig 1: Identifying Vehicle Signal Check Mode Screen
      GTY289776Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check that the display changes between ON and OFF according to the shift lever operation.

      OK

      Shift Lever Position Display
      Except R OFF
      R ON

      HINT: 

      This display is updated once per second. As a result, it is normal for the display to lag behind the actual switch operation.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → END 

  5. REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU 
    1. Replace the network gateway ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Enter "Vehicle Signal Check Mode".

      HINT: 

      Refer to Check Vehicle Signal in Operation Check. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      Fig 2: Identifying Vehicle Signal Check Mode Screen
      GTY289776Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check that the display changes between ON and OFF according to the shift lever operation.

      OK

      Shift Lever Position Display
      Except R OFF
      R ON

      HINT: 

      This display is updated once per second. As a result, it is normal for the display to lag behind the actual switch operation.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → END 

  6. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  
  7. GO TO AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM (for AA80E). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  8. REPLACE ECM (for 2UR-GSE). Refer to  REMOVAL