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Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window Control (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Power Window Control System >> Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch >> Procedure
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Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) 
    1. Use the Techstream to check if the multiplex communication system (BEAN) is functioning normally. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC(s) is not output.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-Door Motor) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      D-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER SIDE))

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (D-Door Motor) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Active Test.
    2. Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
      D-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER SIDE))

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Power Window Power window UP or OFF -
      Power Window Power window DOWN or OFF -

      OK

      Driver side power window operates normally.

      WARNING:

      Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → See step   9 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) connector.
      Fig 1: Checking Harness And Connector Between Master Switch And Driver Side Motor
      GTY127884Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M18-20 (U) - M16-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      M18-16 (D) - M16-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      M18-9 (LIN2) - M16-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      M18-20 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M18-16 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M18-9 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M16-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M16-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M16-9 (LIN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REGULATOR MOTOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector Between Regulator Motor, Battery And Body Ground
      GTY123071Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M16-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M16-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the multiplex network master switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MANUAL UP / DOWN FUNCTION (for Driver Side) 
    1. Check that the driver side door power window moves when the manual up/down function of the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Driver side manual up/down function is normal.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY IS DEFECTIVE) 

  8. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART