Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
- Use the Techstream to check if the multiplex communication system (BEAN) is functioning normally. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC(s) is not output.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Techstream to check if the multiplex communication system (BEAN) is functioning normally. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-Door Motor)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.D-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER SIDE))
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (D-Door Motor)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.D-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER SIDE))
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Power Window Power window UP or OFF - Power Window Power window DOWN or OFF - OK
Driver side power window operates normally.
WARNING:Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
- Disconnect the multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M18-20 (U) - M16-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω M18-16 (D) - M16-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω M18-9 (LIN2) - M16-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω M18-20 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M18-16 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M18-9 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M16-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M16-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M16-9 (LIN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REGULATOR MOTOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M16-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M16-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Replace the multiplex network master switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK MANUAL UP / DOWN FUNCTION (for Driver Side)
- Check that the driver side door power window moves when the manual up/down function of the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Driver side manual up/down function is normal.
NG → See step 8
OK → END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY IS DEFECTIVE)
- Check that the driver side door power window moves when the manual up/down function of the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART