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Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window Control (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Power Window Control System >> Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch >> Procedure
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Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (P-Door Motor) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Active Test.
    5. Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
      P-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER SIDE))

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Power Window Power window UP or OFF -
      Power Window Power window DOWN or OFF -

      OK

      Front passenger side power window operates normally.

      WARNING:

      Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-Door Motor) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      P-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER SIDE))

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger door power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger door power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger power window manual down switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side) 
    1. Replace the power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side). Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MANUAL UP / DOWN FUNCTION 
    1. Check that the passenger side door power window moves when the manual up/down function of the power window regulator assembly (for front passenger side) is operated. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Passenger side manual up/down function is normal.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK → END (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY IS DEFECTIVE) 

  5. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side) 
    1. Remove the power window regulator switch assembly (for front passenger side). Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 1: Inspecting Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (For Front Passenger Side)
      GTY135750Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2 (U) - 5 (E) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω
      10 (D) - 5 (E) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SWITCH - MOTOR AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side) connector.
      Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector Between Front Passenger Side Switch - Motor And Body Ground
      GTY141121Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L17-2 (U) - L15-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      L17-10 (D) - L15-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      L17-5 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      L17-2 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L17-10 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L15-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L15-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   8 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REGULATOR MOTOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector Between Regulator Motor, Battery And Body Ground
      GTY123073Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L15-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L15-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   8 

  8. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL