ACIS Control Circuit: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS)
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from port F on the vacuum switching valve (for ACIS).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Active the VSV for Intake Control.
- Operate the VSV for ACIS.
- Check the VSV air flow when switching the VSV.
OK
Test Condition Specified Condition VSV is ON Air from port E flows out through port F VSV is OFF Air from port E flows out through air filter
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE, INTAKE MANIFOLD)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE)
- Inspect the intake air control valve. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 4
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE
- Inspect the vacuum switching valve. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - ECM AND INTEGRATION RELAY) Fig 2: Identifying C38 Intake Air Control Valve, C53 ECM And 1B Integration Relay Connector Terminals
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Check the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI NO. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
- Disconnect the C38 intake air control valve connector.
- Disconnect the C53 ECM connector.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the 1B integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C38-2 - C53-62 (ACIS) Always Below 1 Ω C38-1 - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω C38-2 or C53-62 (ACIS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C38-1 or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 7
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE. Refer to REMOVAL