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ACIS Control Circuit: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS) 
    Fig 1: Checking VSV Air Flow
    GTY141081Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from port F on the vacuum switching valve (for ACIS).
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Active the VSV for Intake Control.
    5. Operate the VSV for ACIS.
    6. Check the VSV air flow when switching the VSV.

      OK

      Test Condition Specified Condition
      VSV is ON Air from port E flows out through port F
      VSV is OFF Air from port E flows out through air filter

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK VACUUM HOSES (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE, INTAKE MANIFOLD) 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE) 
    1. Inspect the intake air control valve. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → See step   4 

  4. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  5. INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE 
    1. Inspect the vacuum switching valve. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - ECM AND INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    Fig 2: Identifying C38 Intake Air Control Valve, C53 ECM And 1B Integration Relay Connector Terminals
    GTY122576Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
    2. Check the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      EFI NO. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reinstall the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
    5. Disconnect the C38 intake air control valve connector.
    6. Disconnect the C53 ECM connector.
    7. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    8. Disconnect the 1B integration relay connector.
    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C38-2 - C53-62 (ACIS) Always Below 1 Ω
      C38-1 - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      C38-2 or C53-62 (ACIS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C38-1 or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   7 

  7. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE. Refer to  REMOVAL