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Cranking Holding Function Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK CRANKING 
    1. Check the cranking of the engine.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Cranking possible and holding control operates A
      Does not crank B
      Cranking possible but holding control does not operate C

    C → See step   11 

    B → See step   2 

    A → See step   14 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
    5. Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the engine switch is turned to the START.

      OK

      Engine Switch Position Display (Starter Signal)
      On (IG) Close
      START Open

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT STARTER RELAY (ST) 
    1. Remove the starter relay (ST) from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 1: Identifying Starter Relay Test Terminals
      GTY102844Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE STARTER RELAY (ST) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - PNP SWITCH) 
    Fig 2: Identifying ST Relay And C19 PNP Switch Connector Terminals
    GTY130055Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the starter relay (ST) from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the C19 PNP switch.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST relay (1) - C19-5 Always Below 1 Ω
      ST relay (1) or C19-5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK STARTER RELAY (POWER SOURCE) 
    Fig 3: Identifying ST Relay
    GTY134379Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST relay (2) - ST relay (5) Always 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY (ST) - BATTERY, BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT STARTER 
    1. Inspect the starter. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   15 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER - STARTER RELAY (ST), BATTERY) 

  7. INSPECT STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT) 
    1. Remove the starter cut relay (ST CUT) from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 4: Identifying Starter Cut Relay Test Terminals
      GTY102844Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - PNP SWITCH, ECM) 
    Fig 5: Identifying C19 PNP Switch And C53 ECM Connector Terminals
    GTY148686Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the starter cut relay (ST CUT) from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the C19 PNP switch connector.
    3. Disconnect the C53 ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST CUT relay (5) - C53-16 (STAR) Always Below 1 Ω
      ST CUT relay (3) - C19-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      ST CUT relay (5) or C53-16 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      ST CUT relay (3) or C19-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH 
    1. Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch.
      Fig 6: Identifying C19 PNP Switch Connector Terminals
      GTY136826Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Disconnect the C19 PNP switch connector.
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        4 (B) - 5 (L) Shift lever in P Below 1 Ω
        Shift lever in N Below 1 Ω

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ECM) 
    Fig 7: Identifying C19 PNP Switch And A38 ECM Connector Terminals
    GTY148681Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the C19 PNP switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C19-5 - A38-46 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω
      C19-5 or A38-46 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B → See step   17 

    A → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM) 
    Fig 8: Identifying E4 Main Body ECU And A38 ECM Connector Terminals
    GTY143234Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E4 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E4-4 (STSW) - A38-14 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      E4-4 (STSW) or A38-14 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - PNP SWITCH, ECM) 
    Fig 9: Identifying C19 PNP Switch And C53 ECM Connector Terminals
    GTY148686Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the starter cut relay (ST CUT) from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the C19 PNP switch connector.
    3. Disconnect the C53 ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST CUT relay (5) - C53-16 (STAR) Always Below 1 Ω
      ST CUT relay (3) - C19-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      ST CUT relay (5) or C53-16 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      ST CUT relay (3) or C19-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   13 

  13. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  15. REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  17. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  18. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Check the starter operation.

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    NG → See step   19 

    OK → END 

  19. GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (ENGINE DOES NOT START). Refer to  Engine does not Start