EVAP System: Procedure
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Confirm DTCs and freeze frame data.
If any EVAP system DTCs are stored, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.
NOTE:If the reference pressure difference between the first and second checks is higher than the specification, all the DTCs relating to the reference pressure (P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419) are stored.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 19 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed. If the cut-off valve is closed, the fuel tank leak check is not possible.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35 °C (95 °F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35 °C (95 °F).
- Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
HINT:
If no pending DTCs are output, perform the Monitor Confirmation (See "Diagnostic Help" menu). After this confirmation, check for pending DTCs. If no DTCs are output, the EVAP system is normal.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE)
NOTE:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), perform the series of 5 Evaporative System Check steps manually using the Techstream.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed. If the cut-off valve is closed, the fuel tank leak check is not possible.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35 °C (95 °F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35 °C (95 °F).
- Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.RESULT
DTCs* Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A P0451 EVAP pressure fluctuates by +/-0.3 kPa-g (+/-2.25 mmHg-g) or higher Canister pressure sensor noise B *: These DTCs are already stored in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedures above.
B → See step 29
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5 TO 2/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in steps 1/5 and 2/5.RESULT
DTCs* Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure during step 1/5. Then decreases to reference pressure Not yet determined A P2402 Small difference between EVAP pressures during steps 1/5 and 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck ON B *: These DTCs are already stored in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedures above.
HINT:
The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/5.
B → See step 22
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in steps 1/5 and 2/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5)
HINT:
Make a note of the pressures checked in steps (a) and (b) below.
- (a) Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*.
*: The leak detection pump begins to operate as step 1/5 finishes and step 2/5 starts.
- (b) Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the reference pressure.RESULT
DTCs* Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure in step (b) between -4.85 kPa-g and -1.057 kPa-g (-36.4 mmHg-g and -7.93 mmHg-g) Not yet determined A P043F and P2401 EVAP pressure in step (b) -1.057 kPa-g (-7.93 mmHg-g) or higher - Reference orifice high-flow
- Leak detection pump stuck OFF
B P043E EVAP pressure in step (b) below -4.85 kPa-g (-36.4 mmHg-g) Reference orifice clogged C P2419 EVAP pressure in step (a) higher than -1.057 kPa-g (-7.93 mmHg-g) Vent valve stuck closed D *: These DTCs are already stored in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedures above.
D → See step 20
C → See step 29
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- (a) Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5 TO 3/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure increase in step 3/5.RESULT
DTCs* Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) or higher within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Not yet determined A P2420 No variation in EVAP pressure despite proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Vent valve stuck open (vent) B P0451 No variation in EVAP pressure during steps 1/5 through 3/5 Canister pressure sensor output value stuck C *: These DTCs are already stored in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedures above.
C → See step 29
B → See step 19
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure increase in step 3/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
- Wait until the EVAP pressure change is below 0.1 kPa-g (0.75 mmHg-g) for 30 seconds.
- Measure the EVAP pressure and record it.
HINT:
A few minutes are required for the EVAP pressure to become saturated. When there is little fuel in the fuel tank, it takes up to 15 minutes.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.RESULT
DTCs* Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) or higher within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Not yet determined A P0441 EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) or higher within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Problems in purge line between purge VSV and intake manifold B P0441 Variation in EVAP pressure below 0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) for 10 seconds, after proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Purge VSV stuck closed C *: These DTCs are already stored in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedures above.
C → See step 12
B → See step 15
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 5/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 5/5.
- Compare the EVAP pressure in step 3/5 and the second reference pressure (step 5/5).RESULT
DTCs* Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure (step 3/5) below second reference pressure (step 5/5) Not yet determined (no leakage from EVAP system) A P0441 and P0455 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than [second reference pressure (step 5/5) x 0.2] - Purge VSV stuck open
- EVAP gross leak
B P0456 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than second reference pressure (step 5/5) EVAP small leak B *: These DTCs are already stored in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedures above.
B → See step 12
A → See step 35
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.RESULT
DTCs* Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to P043F EVAP pressure less than [reference pressure] measured at 2/5 Reference orifice high-flow A P2401 EVAP pressure almost same as [reference pressure] measured at 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck OFF B *: These DTCs are already stored in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedures above.
HINT:
The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/5.
B → See step 22
A → See step 29
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PURGE VSV)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for EVAP Control.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Techstream, turn off the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for EVAP Control: OFF).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
- Using the Techstream, turn on the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for EVAP Control: ON).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.RESULT
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to No suction when purge VSV turned off, and suction applied when turned on Purge VSV normal A Suction applied when purge VSV turned off Purge VSV stuck open B No suction when purge VSV turned on - Purge VSV stuck closed
- Problems with purge line between purge VSV and intake manifold
C
C → See step 15
B → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL CAP ASSEMBLY
- Check that the fuel cap is correctly installed and confirm the fuel cap meets OEM specifications.
- Tighten the fuel cap until a few click sounds are heard.
HINT:
If an EVAP tester is available, check the fuel cap using the EVAP tester.
- Remove the fuel cap and install it onto a fuel cap adapter.
- Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adapter, and pressurize the cap to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg) using an EVAP tester pump.
- Seal the adapter and wait for 2 minutes.
- Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa (15 mmHg) or higher, the fuel cap is normal.
RESULTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to fuel cap correctly installed - A fuel cap loose - fuel cap improperly installed
- Defective fuel cap
- fuel cap does not meet OEM specifications
B Defective fuel cap - B No fuel cap - C
C → See step 27
B → See step 26
A → See step 28
- INSPECT PURGE VSV
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the C16 purge VSV connector.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.RESULT
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to No suction ECM A Suction applied Purge VSV B
B → See step 30
A → See step 34
- CHECK PURGE LINE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE MANIFOLD)
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- Disconnect the hose (connected to the intake manifold) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction.RESULT
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied Purge line between purge VSV and intake manifold normal A No suction - Intake manifold port
- Purge line between purge VSV and intake manifold
B
B → See step 25
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT PURGE VSV
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the purge VSV. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Apply battery voltage to the terminals of the purge VSV.
- Using an air gun, confirm that air flows from port A to port B.RESULT
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Air flows - A No air flow Purge VSV B
B → See step 30
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)
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- Disconnect the C16 purge VSV connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.RESULT
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to C16-1 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Normal A Engine switch on (IG) Other than condition above Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and battery B
B → See step 31
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the C53 ECM connector and the C16 purge VSV connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C53-63 (PRG) - C16-2 Always Below 1 Ω C53-63 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C16-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 31
OK → See step 34
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE)
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- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the M1 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.RESULT
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to M1-9 (VLVB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Wire harness between vent valve and ECM
- Vent valve
- ECM
A Engine switch on (IG) Below 3 V Power source wire harness of vent valve B
B → See step 31
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
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- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the M1 canister pump module connector.
- Apply battery voltage to 9 (VLVB) and 8 (VGND) terminals of the canister pump module.
- Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.RESULT
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Operating 1. Wire harness between vent valve and ECM
2. ECMA Not operating Vent valve B
B → See step 29
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
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- Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the M1 canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.RESULT
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to A38-30 (VPMP) - M1-8 (VGND) Always Below 1 Ω ECM A Always 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between ECM and canister pump module B
B → See step 31
A → See step 34
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (LEAK DETECTION PUMP [ALONE])
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- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the M1 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.RESULT
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to M1-1 (MTRB) - Body ground Leak detection pump turned on and off using the Techstream Below 3 V when OFF
11 to 14 V when ON- Wire harness between leak detection pump and body ground
- Leak detection pump
A Leak detection pump turned on and off using the Techstream Below 3 V when OFF and ON - Wire harness between leak detection pump and ECM
- ECM
B Leak detection pump turned on and off using the Techstream 9 to 14 V when OFF and ON - Wire harness between leak detection pump and ECM
- ECM
B
B → See step 24
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND)
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- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the M1 canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.RESULT
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to M1-6 (MGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Leak detection pump A Always 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between canister pump module and body ground B
B → See step 31
A → See step 29
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the M1 canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.RESULT
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to A38-49 (MPMP) - M1-1 (MTRB) Always Below 1 Ω ECM A Always 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between ECM and canister pump module B
B → See step 31
A → See step 34
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Disconnect the purge line from the intake manifold.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the port of the intake manifold has suction.RESULT
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied Purge line between intake manifold and purge VSV A No suction Intake manifold B - Reconnect the purge line.
B → See step 33
A → See step 32
- CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL CAP
HINT:
- When reinstalling the fuel cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
- When replacing the fuel cap, use a fuel cap that meets OEM specifications, and install and tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT → See step 36
- REPLACE FUEL CAP
HINT:
When replacing the fuel cap, use a fuel cap that meets OEM specifications, and install and tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT → See step 36
- LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART
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- Disconnect the vent hose.
- Connect an EVAP tester to the canister pump module with the adapter.
- Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
- Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
- Repair or replace the leak point.
HINT:
Disconnect the hose between the canister and the fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.
NEXT → See step 36
- REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY
- Replace the canister assembly. Refer to REMOVAL
.NOTE:
When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.
NEXT → See step 36
- Replace the canister assembly. Refer to REMOVAL
.
- REPLACE PURGE VSV
- Replace the purge VSV. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 36
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT → See step 36
- REPLACE PURGE LINE (INTAKE MANIFOLD - PURGE VSV)
NEXT → See step 36
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake manifold is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake manifold.
NEXT → See step 36
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 36
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
- Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION) NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 19 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed. If the cut-off valve is closed, the fuel tank leak check is not possible.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35 °C (95 °F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35 °C (95 °F).
- Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
HINT:
If no pending DTCs are output, the repair has been successfully completed.
NEXT → COMPLETED