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Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> LX 570 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (Diagnostic Code (P1613-P2A00) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> VC Output Circuit >> Procedure
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VC Output Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the engine switch on (IG).

      OK

      MIL lights up

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → SYSTEM OK 

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and Techstream on.
    3. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A → See step   16 

    B: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the C4 throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   17 

    B: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the A31 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   18 

    B: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 canister pump module connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying M1 Canister Pump Module Connector
      GTY148592Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   19 

    B: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE for Bank 1) 
    1. Disconnect the C35 air switching valve connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   20 

    B: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE for Bank 2) 
    1. Disconnect the C36 air switching valve connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   21 

    B: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK MIL (POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the C28 power steering oil pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   22 

    B: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the C2 camshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   23 

    B: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the C1 crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   24 

    B: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Intake Side of Bank 1) 
    1. Disconnect the C20 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   25 

    B: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) 
    1. Disconnect the C22 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   26 

    B: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Intake Side of Bank 2) 
    1. Disconnect the C21 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   27 

    B: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) 
    1. Disconnect the C23 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   28 

    B: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the C4 throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the A31 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the M1 canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the C35 air switching valve connector.
    5. Disconnect the C36 air switching valve connector.
    6. Disconnect the C28 power steering oil pressure sensor connector.
    7. Disconnect the C2 camshaft position sensor connector.
    8. Disconnect the C1 crankshaft position sensor connector.
    9. Disconnect the C20 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
    10. Disconnect the C22 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
    11. Disconnect the C21 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
    12. Disconnect the C23 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
    13. Disconnect the A38 and C53 ECM connectors.
      Fig 2: Identifying A38 And C53 ECM Connector Terminals
      GTY147985Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    14. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C53-80 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A38-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A38-59 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C53-66 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C53-67 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   29 

  16. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit  
  17. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  18. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  19. REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  20. REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  21. REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  22. REPLACE POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  23. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  24. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  25. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Intake Side of Bank 1). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  26. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  27. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Intake Side of Bank 2). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  28. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  29. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL