VC Output Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the engine switch on (IG).
OK
MIL lights up
NG → See step 2
OK → SYSTEM OK
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the engine switch on (IG).
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.RESULT
Result Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A → See step 16
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the C4 throttle body connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 17
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the A31 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 18
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the M1 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 19
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE for Bank 1)
- Disconnect the C35 air switching valve connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 20
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE for Bank 2)
- Disconnect the C36 air switching valve connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 21
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the C28 power steering oil pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 22
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the C2 camshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 23
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the C1 crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 24
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Intake Side of Bank 1)
- Disconnect the C20 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 25
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Exhaust Side of Bank 1)
- Disconnect the C22 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 26
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Intake Side of Bank 2)
- Disconnect the C21 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 27
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Exhaust Side of Bank 2)
- Disconnect the C23 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 28
B: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the C4 throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the A31 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the M1 canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the C35 air switching valve connector.
- Disconnect the C36 air switching valve connector.
- Disconnect the C28 power steering oil pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the C2 camshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the C1 crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the C20 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the C22 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the C21 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the C23 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the A38 and C53 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C53-80 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A38-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A38-59 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C53-66 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C53-67 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 29
- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to MIL Circuit
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Intake Side of Bank 1). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Intake Side of Bank 2). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL