DTC B2271: Ignition Hold Monitor Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the F8 connector from the power management control ECU.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F8-1 (AM22) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 16 V F8-2 (AM21) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 16 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the F8 connector from the power management control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F8-5 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω F8-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT IG1 RELAY
- Remove the IG1 relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Always 130 to 230 Ω 3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE IG1 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT IG2 RELAY
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Always 130 to 230 Ω 3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE IG2 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG NO. 1, IG NO. 2 AND IG NO. 3 RELAY)
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 2 .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2A-20 - 2A-3 20°C 54.32 to 79.32 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F8-20 (IG1D) - 2A-20 Always Below 1 Ω F8-20 (IG1D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2A-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - IG1 RELAY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2F-14 - Engine room relay block IG1 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω 2F-14 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)*2 Component without relay connected
(Engine Room Relay Block Assembly)*3 IG1 Relay Terminal
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - IG1 RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - IG2 RELAY)
- Disconnect the F7 connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F7-8 (IG2D) - Engine room relay block IG2 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω F7-8 (IG2D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)*2 Component without relay connected
(Engine Room Relay Block Assembly)*3 IG2 Relay Terminal
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - IG2 RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Engine room relay block IG1 relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Engine room relay block IG2 relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Engine Room Relay Block Assembly)*2 IG2 Relay Terminal *3 IG1 Relay Terminal
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Install the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to INSTALLATION - Step 4 .
- Reconnect the F7 and F8 connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F7-8 (IG2D) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Output voltage at terminal AM21 or AM22 -2.5 V or more F8-20 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Output voltage at terminal AM21 or AM22 -2.5 V or more TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)
NG → See step 13
OK → See step 14
- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 2
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING