DTC B2274: ACC Monitor Malfunction: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Lexus RX 350. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) See step 1
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) See step 2
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 2 .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2A-3 - 2A-17 20°C (68°F) 81.49 to 118.98 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F8-19 (ACCD) - 2A-17 Always Below 1 Ω F8-19 (ACCD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2A-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) the table below.
- INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Reinstall the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to INSTALLATION - Step 4 .
- Reconnect the F8 connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F8-19 (ACCD) - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) Output voltage at terminal AM21 or AM22 -2.5 V or more TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 9
- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 2
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING