DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Lexus RX 350. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check if DTC B2287 is output.
OK
DTC B2287 is not output.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) See step 1
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) See step 2
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 JUNCTION)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Reconnect the F8 connector to the power management control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F37-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Steering locked 10 kΩ or higher F37-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Steering unlocked Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock Actuator Assembly (Steering Lock ECU))
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Disconnect the F8 connector from the power management control ECU.
- Disconnect the F37 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F8-3 (SLP) - F37-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω F8-3 (SLP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock Actuator Assembly (Steering Lock ECU))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Specified Condition Steering Unlock Switch Steering lock condition/ON or OFF ON: Steering unlocked
OFF Steering locked- OK
ON (steering lock is unlocked) and OFF (steering lock is locked) appear on the screen.
NG → See step 9
OK → See step 10
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to DISASSEMBLY - Step 1
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to DISASSEMBLY - Step 1