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DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Lexus RX 350. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Check if DTC B2287 is output.

      OK

      DTC B2287 is not output.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) See step   1 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) See step   2 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 JUNCTION) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Reconnect the F8 connector to the power management control ECU.
      Fig 1: F37 Connector
      GTY351800Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F37-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Steering locked 10 kΩ or higher
      F37-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Steering unlocked Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly (Steering Lock ECU))

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the F8 connector from the power management control ECU.
      Fig 2: F8 & F37 Connectors
      GTY351784Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the F37 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU).
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F8-3 (SLP) - F37-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      F8-3 (SLP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Steering Lock Actuator Assembly (Steering Lock ECU))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Specified Condition
      Steering Unlock Switch Steering lock condition/ON or OFF ON: Steering unlocked
      OFF Steering locked
      -

      OK

      ON (steering lock is unlocked) and OFF (steering lock is locked) appear on the screen.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → See step   10 

  7. GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  8. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY - Step 1 
  9. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY - Step 1