DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction; DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Lexus RX 350. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) See step 1
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) See step 2
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the A43 connector from the ECM.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F7-4 (NE) - A43-7 (NEO) Always Below 1 Ω F7-4 (NE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the value(s) in the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Condition Engine condition/Stop or Run Stop: Engine stopped
Run: Engine running- OK
Stop (engine is stopped) and Run (steering lock is locked) appear on the screen.
NG → GO TO SFI SYSTEM HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the F7 connector to the power management control ECU.
- Reconnect the A43 connector to the ECM.
- Connect an F7-4 (NE) and body ground.
- Check for pulses according to the condition(s) in the table below.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F7-4 (NE) - Body ground Engine is stopped No pulse generated Engine is running Pulse generated (1000 RPM: 200 Hz) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)
NG → GO TO SFI SYSTEM HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
OK → See step 6
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL