Engine does not Start: Procedure
- CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS
- Place the electrical key on the driver seat.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- Check that the engine switch indicator light is green. Then press the engine switch to check if the engine starts.
OK
Engine can be started.
NG → See step 2
OK → END (ENGINE START PERMISSION CONDITIONS WERE NOT SATISFIED)
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / each ECU / Trouble Code.
- Check for DTCs.
OK
DTC is not output.
NG → GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Open Open in ECU/NG (Past) or OK NG (Past): Open in ECU
OK: No malfunction- OK
OK (No malfunction) appears on the screen.
NG → See step 23
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CONDITION
- Check if the power source mode changes.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that the power source mode changes.
Result
Result Proceed to OK: off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A Power source mode does not change to on (IG and ACC) B Power source mode does not change to on (IG) C Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) D
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that the power source mode changes.
B → See step 24
C → See step 25
D → See step 26
A: Go to next step
- Check if the power source mode changes.
- CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION
- Check the engine cranking function.
- When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch cranks the engine.
OK
Engine cranks.
- When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch cranks the engine.
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 27
- Check the engine cranking function.
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the D8 connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D8-4 (B) - D8-9 (L) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω D8-4 (B) - D8-9 (L) Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Components without harness connected
(Park/Neutral Position Switch)
NG → See step 20
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STARTER RELAY ASSEMBLY
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 20
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the F7 connector from the power management control ECU.
- The shift lever is in P or N.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F7-3 (STAR) - Body ground Always 93.8 to 136.4 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
NG → See step 20
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch1 Stop light switch 1/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- OK
ON (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen.
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Date List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Switch Steering unlock condition/ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked
OFF: Steering is locked- OK
ON (steering is unlocked) and OFF (steering is unlocked) appear on the screen.
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK STEERING LOCK
- Turn the engine switch from off to on (ACC) and check that the steering lock moves to the unlocked position when the engine switch is on (ACC).
OK
Lock moves to unlocked position.
NG → See step 28
OK: Go to next step
- Turn the engine switch from off to on (ACC) and check that the steering lock moves to the unlocked position when the engine switch is on (ACC).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check L code certification result/OK or NG OK: L code certification result normal
NG: L code certification result abnormal- OK
OK appears on the screen.
NG → See step 29
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START REQUEST)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Start Request Start request signal response/OK or NG OK: Start request condition signal received
NG: Start request condition signal not received- OK
OK appears on the screen.
NG → See step 30
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code certification result/OK or NG OK: S code certification result normal
NG: S code certification result abnormal- OK
OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
NG → See step 31
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)
- Enter the following menu: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the value(s) in the table below.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Specified Condition Starter Request Signal Starter request signal monitor/ON or OFF ON: ST relay is ON
OFF: ST relay is OFFEngine switch pressed and held with shift lever in P or N OK
ON (ST relay on) and OFF (ST relay off) appear on the screen.
NG → See step 32
OK → See step 33
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY See step 3
NG → See step 34
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the F7 connector from the power management control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F7-11 (STP1) - A47-1 Always Below 1 Ω F7-11 (STP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the F7 connector to the power management control ECU.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F7-11 (STP1) - Body ground Brake pedal released Below 1 V F7-11 (STP1) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed Output voltage at terminal AM21 or AM22 -2.5 V or more TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 35
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU) See step 5
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Reconnect the F37 connector to the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F37-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Steering locked 10 kΩ or higher F37-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Steering unlocked Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock Actuator Assembly (Steering Lock ECU))
NG → See step 36
OK → See step 37
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OR ST RELAY OR PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
- Replace with a new or normally functioning part. Repair or replace any damaged wire harness or connector.
NEXT: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter Request Signal Starter request signal monitor/ON or OFF ON: ST relay is on
OFF: ST relay is off- NOTE:Check that the engine switch indicator is illuminated in green and push the engine switch.
OK
ON (ST relay on) and OFF (ST relay off) appear on the screen.
NG → See step 38
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS
- Place the electrical key on the driver seat.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- Check that the engine switch indicator light is green. Then press the engine switch to check if the engine starts.
OK
Engine can be started.
NG → CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MALFUNCTION IN RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT)
OK → END
- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM. Refer to DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction
- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)
- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)
- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to DISASSEMBLY - Step 1
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL