Driver Side Door ECU Power Source Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (MPX-B1, AM1, MPX-IG, D-DOOR, D/C CUT)
- Remove the MPX-IG and AM1 fuses from the driver side junction block.
- Remove the MPX-B1 fuse from the passenger side junction block.
- Remove the D-DOOR and D/C CUT fuses from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard Resistance
Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT RELAY (Marking: IG1)
- Remove the IG1 relay from the driver side junction block.
- Measure the resistance of the relay.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG → REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ECU FRONT LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D23 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard Resistance
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D23-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D23-4 (CPUB) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V D23-6 (BDR) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V D23-5 (SIG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH