VC Output Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the MIL lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.
OK
MIL lights up
NG → See step 2
OK → END
- Check that the MIL lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
B → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connector.
Standard Voltage
Voltage is not 5.5 V
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the T26 throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 9
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the C12 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → REPLACE CANISTER
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the T26 throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the C12 canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the E2 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness connector.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition E2-29 (VC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 7
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to MIL Circuit
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL