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Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> SC 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0340) >> SFI System >> DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2) >> Procedure
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DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2): Procedure

  1. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 A
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs B

    B → See step   18 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE 

    OK

    PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Perform the Active Test Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor with the Techstream and check the heated oxygen sensor status.

      Standard Voltage

      Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with the increase and decrease of injection volume:

      +25% → Rich output: More than 0.55 V

      -12.5% → Lean output: Less than 0.4 V

      Related DTCs Heated Oxygen Sensor Status A/F Condition and Heated Oxygen Sensor Condition Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Area Go to Step
      B1S1 B1S2 B2S1 B2S2
      N/A L/R L/R L/R L/R Normal None None N/A
      P0171
      P0174
      L L L L Actual A/F is lean at all cylinders May occur PCV hose, air induction system, fuel pressure, MAF or ECT A
      P0172
      P0175
      R R R R Actual A/F is rich at all cylinders None Fuel pressure, MAF or ECT
      P0171 L L L/R L/R Actual A/F is lean at bank 1 May occur Spark plug, ignition system, injector or exhaust gas leak B
      P0174 L/R L/R L L Actual A/F is lean at bank 2
      P0172 R R L/R L/R Actual A/F is rich at bank 1 None Spark plug, ignition system or injector C
      P0175 L/R L/R R R Actual A/F is rich at bank 2
      P0171 L R L/R L/R Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) D
      P0174 L/R L/R L R Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1)
      P0172 R L L/R L/R Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1)
      P0175 L/R L/R R L Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1)

      HINT: 

      L: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor almost always indicates 0.4 V or less (lean).

      R: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor almost always indicates 0.55 V or more (rich).

    D → See step   11 

    C → See step   10 

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    3. Read the Coolant Temp value when the engine is cold and warmed up.

      Standard

      ECT when the engine is cold: Same as ambient temperature

      ECT when the engine is warmed up: 75 to 95°C (167 to 203°F)

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Read the values using the Techstream (MAF).
      NOTE:
      • Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
      • Perform the inspection with the vehicle indoors and on a level surface.
      • Perform the inspection of the mass air flow meter while it is installed in the air cleaner case (installed on the vehicle).
      • During the test, do not use the exhaust air duct to perform suction on the exhaust pipe.
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (do not start the engine).
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF.
      5. Wait for 30 seconds, and read the values on the Techstream.

        Standard

        Less than 0.51 g/sec

    2. Inspect the mass air flow meter.
      Fig 1: Inspecting Mass Air Flow Meter
      GTY281430Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Remove the mass air flow meter. Refer to REMOVAL .
      2. Using a work light, check that the platinum filament (heater portion) in the mass air flow meter has no foreign matter attached.

        OK

        No foreign matter attached.

    NG → See step   20 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 

    OK

    No gas leak.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION 

    HINT: 

    • Refer to the ignition system inspection procedure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
    • If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire counter can be read with the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to #8.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR 

    HINT: 

    • Refer to the fuel injector inspection procedure. Refer to INSPECTION .
    • If the injectors are malfunctioning, engine misfire may occur. The misfire counter can be read with the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to #8.

    NG → REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR 

    OK → See step   15 

  11. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE (SENSOR 1)) See step   1 

    NG → REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1)) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Heated Oxygen Sensor Connector
    GTY271020Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      H9-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      H10-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM) See step   4 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 
    1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1).

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  15. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. Refer to the confirmation driving pattern for P0171, P0172, P0173 and P0174.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0173 OR P0174) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to on.
    3. Turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code / Pending.
    5. Read the Pending DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No output A
      P0171, P0172, P0173 or P0174 B

    B → See step   21 

    A → END 

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - EFI RELAY) See step   5 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   22 

  18. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  19. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  20. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  21. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  22. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit