DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2): Procedure
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 A P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs B
B → See step 18
A: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE
OK
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL)
- Perform the Active Test Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor with the Techstream and check the heated oxygen sensor status.
Standard Voltage
Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with the increase and decrease of injection volume:
+25% → Rich output: More than 0.55 V
-12.5% → Lean output: Less than 0.4 V
Related DTCs Heated Oxygen Sensor Status A/F Condition and Heated Oxygen Sensor Condition Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Area Go to Step B1S1 B1S2 B2S1 B2S2 N/A L/R L/R L/R L/R Normal None None N/A P0171
P0174L L L L Actual A/F is lean at all cylinders May occur PCV hose, air induction system, fuel pressure, MAF or ECT A P0172
P0175R R R R Actual A/F is rich at all cylinders None Fuel pressure, MAF or ECT P0171 L L L/R L/R Actual A/F is lean at bank 1 May occur Spark plug, ignition system, injector or exhaust gas leak B P0174 L/R L/R L L Actual A/F is lean at bank 2 P0172 R R L/R L/R Actual A/F is rich at bank 1 None Spark plug, ignition system or injector C P0175 L/R L/R R R Actual A/F is rich at bank 2 P0171 L R L/R L/R Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) D P0174 L/R L/R L R Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1) P0172 R L L/R L/R Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) P0175 L/R L/R R L Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1) HINT:
L: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor almost always indicates 0.4 V or less (lean).
R: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor almost always indicates 0.55 V or more (rich).
D → See step 11
C → See step 10
B → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- Perform the Active Test Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor with the Techstream and check the heated oxygen sensor status.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the Coolant Temp value when the engine is cold and warmed up.
Standard
ECT when the engine is cold: Same as ambient temperature
ECT when the engine is warmed up: 75 to 95°C (167 to 203°F)
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Read the values using the Techstream (MAF).NOTE:
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Perform the inspection with the vehicle indoors and on a level surface.
- Perform the inspection of the mass air flow meter while it is installed in the air cleaner case (installed on the vehicle).
- During the test, do not use the exhaust air duct to perform suction on the exhaust pipe.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (do not start the engine).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF.
- Wait for 30 seconds, and read the values on the Techstream.
Standard
Less than 0.51 g/sec
- Inspect the mass air flow meter.
- Remove the mass air flow meter. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Using a work light, check that the platinum filament (heater portion) in the mass air flow meter has no foreign matter attached.
OK
No foreign matter attached.
NG → See step 20
OK: Go to next step
- Read the values using the Techstream (MAF).
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
OK
No gas leak.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION
HINT:
- Refer to the ignition system inspection procedure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
- If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire counter can be read with the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to #8.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
HINT:
- Refer to the fuel injector inspection procedure. Refer to INSPECTION .
- If the injectors are malfunctioning, engine misfire may occur. The misfire counter can be read with the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to #8.
NG → REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR
OK → See step 15
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE (SENSOR 1)) See step 1
NG → REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1))
- Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition H9-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V H10-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM) See step 4
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- Replace the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1).
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Refer to the confirmation driving pattern for P0171, P0172, P0173 and P0174.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0173 OR P0174)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to on.
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code / Pending.
- Read the Pending DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to No output A P0171, P0172, P0173 or P0174 B
B → See step 21
A → END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - EFI RELAY) See step 5
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 22
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit