Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Main Body)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.MAIN BODY (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Communication P-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor (for front passenger side) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) / OK or STOP OK: Normal communication
STOP: Communication stopped- OK
On the Techstream screen, OK is displayed.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-Door Motor)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.P-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER SIDE))
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger door power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Front passenger power window manual up switch not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger door power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Front passenger power window manual down switch not operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (P-Door Motor)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.P-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER SIDE))
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Power Window Power window OFF / UP / DOWN - OK
Front passenger side power window operates normally.
WARNING:Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 9
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the power window regulator switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly)
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SWITCH - MOTOR AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J5-6 (UP) - J2-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω J5-7 (DOWN) - J2-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω J5-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω J5-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J5-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J2-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 7
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side). Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to How to Proceed with Troubleshooting). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL