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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> CT 200h >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window Control System (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Power Window Control System >> Symptom Tests >> Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch >> Procedure
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Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Main Body) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      MAIN BODY (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Communication P-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor (for front passenger side) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) / OK or STOP OK: Normal communication
      STOP: Communication stopped
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, OK is displayed.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-Door Motor) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      P-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER SIDE))

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger door power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger door power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger power window manual down switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (P-Door Motor) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Active Test.
    2. Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
      P-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER SIDE))

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Power Window Power window OFF / UP / DOWN -

      OK

      Front passenger side power window operates normally.

      WARNING:

      Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → See step   9 

  4. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the power window regulator switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 1: Inspecting Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY326789Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω
      7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly)

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SWITCH - MOTOR AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J5-6 (UP) - J2-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      J5-7 (DOWN) - J2-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      J5-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      J5-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J5-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J2-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   7 

  6. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to How to Proceed with Troubleshooting). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  9. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL