DTC P2511-149: ECM/PCM Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent: Procedure
- CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY TERMINAL
- Confirm whether the auxiliary battery terminals have been disconnected recently.
Result
Result Proceed to Terminals have been disconnected. A Terminals have not been disconnected. B
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- Confirm whether the auxiliary battery terminals have been disconnected recently.
- CONFIRM THAT MASTER WARNING LIGHT
- Turn the power switch on (READY) from off.
- Confirm that the master warning light illuminates.
Result
Result Proceed to Master warning light illuminates. A Master warning light does not illuminates. B HINT:
DTC P2511-149 may be stored after disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery terminals. If this happens, the DTC will not be output if the power switch is turned off and then on (READY) again. In this case, clear DTCs to complete the inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.
- Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
- Turn the power switch off.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P2511-149 is output again. A DTCs other than P2511-149 are also output. B - Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 10
A: Go to next step
- CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY TERMINAL (CONTACT PROBLEM)
- Check the connection of the auxiliary battery terminal.
OK
The terminal is connected securely and there is no contact problem.
NG → CONNECT SECURELY
OK: Go to next step
- Check the connection of the auxiliary battery terminal.
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
NG → CONNECT SECURELY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - IGCT RELAY)
- Remove the IGCT relay from the engine room junction block assembly.
- Disconnect connectors A19 and A20 from power management control ECU.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *2 IGCT Relay *a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)- - - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A20-5 (+B1) - 5 (IGCT relay) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A19-2 (+B2) - 5 (IGCT relay) Power switch off Below 1 Ω - Install the IGCT relay.
- Connect the power management control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- Check for intermittent problems. Refer CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
.
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the power management control ECU and the engine room junction block assembly.
- When the power switch is on (READY), jiggle the connectors and wire harnesses between the power management control ECU and the engine room junction block assembly.
Result
Result Proceed to Problem symptom does not recur. A Problem symptom recurs. B
B → REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
A → See step 9
- Check for intermittent problems. Refer CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
.
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to COMPONENTS
- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING